?
Solved

Java Installation Error

Posted on 2014-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-01
Hello Experts,

I'm trying to install the latest Java 8 for my Windows 7 Professional 64bit. However, I keep on getting the error message shown in the image.

Can someone help?

Cheers

Carlton
java.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40388624
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40388646
Error is pointing to something todo with your connectivity to the Java download servers.

Is this a home or work machine? Also go to control panel then click Internet options then LAN settings and check all is well.

If the above fails try redownloading the java installer from Java.com
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 40388701
This has happened to me before...the solution:
Uninstall Java reboot the PC then install the latest Java.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40417634
Thanks. Cheers
0