?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 R2 Ethernet connectivity

Posted on 2014-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,707 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
I've loaded Windows Server 2012 R2 Update Standard onto a Gigabyte "GA-X99-
Gaming G1 WIFI" motherboard based system for use as a light duty Hyper-V server.  

The O/S & Hyper-V run ok except that the O/S doesn't recognise either of the two 1000 Mb on-board Ethernet chips; a Qualcomm Atheros Killer E2201 and an Intel GbE.  
Neither chip supports Windows Server 2012.  
Drivers downloaded from the chip manufacturers also fail with errors indicating "unsupported operating system" or similar.
I installed a D-Link DWA-182 Wireless dongle that supports Windows 8.1 but it failed with a "missing WLANAPI.DLL" error.

Is there a way to force connectivity in this system?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce_Goose
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 40389626
If you can find a Windows 8 x64 driver for any of the above NICs, they should function fine.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40389627
Download the PROSet drivers for the S1200RPM on http://download.intel.com in ZIP format. Extract them.

In Device Manager run the Update Driver routine and see if the Gigabit NIC gets picked up. I suspect neither will get picked up but give it a shot.

An Intel S3420GPRX board can be had for a song as can the Intel Xeon Processor X3470 and the Intel certified RAM for it. That would make an inexpensive but good platform to start with.

Another alternative is to pick up an Intel Gigabit Server Adapter for an inexpensive price and drop it in to use for your setup.

We have _lots_ of different lab setups. We always use server grade, and note that does not mean expensive anymore, Intel Server products for them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bruce_Goose
ID: 40389895
It's pointed me in the right direction.  Thanks

I did provide a detailed response but it seems to have disappeared into the ether.
0