?
Solved

how  to safely move tape  between ts3100 tape library

Posted on 2014-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
just bought ts3100 tape library want to know how many max tapes we can load and how to move tapes from one slot to another if i have inserted all 23 tapes only i/o station is empty .
0
Comment
Question by:DPKNPSH
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40388700
The maximum number of tapes it can take is 24 assuming you do not have a cleaning slot defined. You can move tapes from slot to slot using the web GUI or the front panel but there is little reason to do that except for testing since your backup software probably has an import function where you can tell it to put the tape you load into the mail-slot into a particular slot.

It is actually possible to put 25 or 26 tapes in it (two in the drives and the rest in slots) but that really messes it up because once it finishes with a tape it can't return it to a spare slot, sticking to 22 or 23 is safe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DPKNPSH
ID: 40388712
we are using netbackup and inserted 23 tapes total which includes cleaning tape and I/o station empty, do we need to take care of any step to safely move tapes .
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 40389878
Once you have loaded the tapes and your backup software has done an inventory you don't need (actually shouldn't) move any tapes manually otherwise you will confuse your software
0