Solved

SQL DB Service not starting

Posted on 2014-10-18
6
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
I have a 3 node cluster that have multiple instance on it.  

i restarted an instance on Node 1 last night and it wouldn't start up.  

I tried moving the instance to another node with no joy,

I have done this many times in the past and it restarted no problem.  

now if i try to restart the node in configuration manager it gets so far and hangs.  I get the following message in the failover cluster manager. I have adjusted the throeshold no joy.

Clustered role 'SRV-SQL01-INST01 SQL Server (GENERAL)' has exceeded its failover threshold.  It has exhausted the configured number of failover attempts within the failover period of time allotted to it and will be left in a failed state.  No additional attempts will be made to bring the role online or fail it over to another node in the cluster.  Please check the events associated with the failure.  After the issues causing the failure are resolved the role can be brought online manually or the cluster may attempt to bring it online again after the restart delay period.

The ERRORLOG shows the following. when i start the service up.

21:07:48.20 Server      Registry startup parameters:
       -d D:\MSSQL11.GENERAL\MSSQL\DATA\master.mdf
       -e D:\MSSQL11.GENERAL\MSSQL\Log\ERRORLOG
       -l D:\MSSQL11.GENERAL\MSSQL\DATA\mastlog.ldfQL11.GENERAL\MSSQL\BINN\SQLSERVR.EXE
       -T 4199
       -T 1117
       -T 8032
       -T 1224
       -T 2371
2014-10-17 21:07:48.20 Server      Command Line Startup Parameters:
       -s "GENERAL"
2014-10-17 21:07:48.53 Server      SQL Server detected 2 sockets with 14 cores per socket and 14 logical processors per socket, 28 total logical processors; using 28 logical processors based on SQL Server licensing. This is an informational message; no user action is required.
2014-10-17 21:07:48.53 Server      SQL Server is starting at normal priority base (=7). This is an informational message only. No user action is required.
2014-10-17 21:07:48.53 Server      Detected 98303 MB of RAM. This is an informational message; no user action is required.
2014-10-17 21:07:48.53 Server      Using conventional memory in the memory manager.
2014-10-17 21:07:48.69 Server      Processor affinity turned on: node 0, processor mask 0x0000000000003fff. Threads will execute on CPUs per affinity settings. This is an informational message; no user action is required.
2014-10-17 21:07:48.70 Server      Processor affinity turned on: node 1, processor mask 0x000000000000c000. Threads will execute on CPUs per affinity settings. This is an informational message; no user action is required.
2014-10-17 21:07:48.77 Server      This instance of SQL Server last reported using a process ID of 8872 at 17/10/2014 20:59:08 (local) 17/10/2014 19:59:08 (UTC). This is an informational message only; no user action is required.
2014-10-17 21:07:48.77 Server      Node configuration: node 0: CPU mask: 0x0000000000003fff:0 Active CPU mask: 0x0000000000003fff:0. This message provides a description of the NUMA configuration for this computer. This is an informational message only. No user action is required.
2014-10-17 21:07:48.77 Server      Node configuration: node 1: CPU mask: 0x000000000fffc000:0 Active CPU mask: 0x000000000000c000:0. This message provides a description of the NUMA configuration for this computer. This is an informational message only. No user action is required.
2014-10-17 21:07:48.91 Server      Using dynamic lock allocation.  Initial allocation of 2500 Lock blocks and 5000 Lock Owner blocks per node.  This is an informational message only.  No user action is required.
2014-10-17 21:07:48.91 Server      Lock partitioning is enabled.  This is an informational message only. No user action is required.
2014-10-17 21:07:48.93 Server      Software Usage Metrics is disabled.
2014-10-17 21:07:48.96 spid5s      Starting up database 'master'.
2014-10-17 21:07:48.99 spid5s      Error: 17204, Severity: 16, State: 1.
2014-10-17 21:07:48.99 spid5s      FCB::Open failed: Could not open file D:\MSSQL11.GENERAL\MSSQL\DATA\mastlog.ldfQL11.SQLAX\MSSQL\BINN\SQLSERVR.EXE for file number 2.  OS error: 3(The system cannot find the path specified.).
2014-10-17 21:07:48.99 spid5s      Error: 5120, Severity: 16, State: 101.
2014-10-17 21:07:48.99 spid5s      Unable to open the physical file "D:\MSSQL11.GENERAL\MSSQL\DATA\mastlog.ldfQL11.GENERAL\MSSQL\BINN\SQLSERVR.EXE". Operating system error 3: "3(The system cannot find the path specified.)".


I have browsed to the folder location D:\MSSQL11.GENERAL\MSSQL\DATA\ and there is no mastlog.ldfQL11.General folder just the following files

master,mdf
mastlog.ldf
model.mdf
modellog.ldf
MS_AgentSigningCertificate.cer
MSDBData.mdf
MSDBLog.ldg

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ProjNet
6 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
please check the sql server startup entries which defines which files to look:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190737.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Anoo S Pillai earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The start-up parameter for transaction file is messed up. See the following entry.
"   -l D:\MSSQL11.GENERAL\MSSQL\DATA\mastlog.ldfQL11.GENERAL\MSSQL\BINN\SQLSERVR.EXE"

Correct this from configuration manager to point to the correct ldf file. Probably the items in bold are accidentally added by someone.

Anoo
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
Do you have any recent backup of the master database?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
please clarify : 'I have a 3 node cluster that have multiple instance on it.  '
does it mean > than 3 sql servers?

as per the error
you may try to start your sql server on a wrong node:

""D:\MSSQL11.GENERAL\MSSQL\DATA\mastlog.ldfQL11.GENERAL\MSSQL\BINN\SQLSERVR.EXE". Operating system error 3: "3(The system cannot find the path specified.)".
"
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
Comment Utility
It looks like someone tried a copy/paste and pasted something in twice ... look in Configuration manager
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ProjNet
Comment Utility
Excellent, this solved my problem.
0