Solved

same user - different outlook

Posted on 2014-10-18
7
128 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
Dear All,

Quick question for a training company.

They train Office 2007, 2010 and 2013.

They are building multiple boots on their training room as opposed to Remote App or VDI etc.....

So its a traditional PC setup.

Question is, although the machines will boot up clean for each version of the MSOffice software etc... Can they use the same training user accounts across all the different boot partitions due to MS OUTLOOK still using the same mailbox on the Exchange 2010 server.

I know it can literally be done, but wondered if there will be OUTLOOK issues as they switch between versions and although separate OST's ... same mailbox on the EXCH Server.

Any advice ASAP would be great.

Many thanks in advance


R
0
Comment
Question by:roycasella
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 250 total points
ID: 40388751
There should be no problems as long as you are using boot partitions.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 250 total points
ID: 40388780
Nope. Would just be the same if that user was accessing multiple different machines that each ran a different version of Outlook.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 40388808
Wonderful as suspected.

Thanks everyone

R
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 40391694
As suspected. So Nice to have second and third opinion.

Thanks everyone

R
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 40391697
If I hosted the OST file in a U:\ Drive.. would this cause any issues, or should the separate OST on each MS Office version be an advantage?

R
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 40391699
Being 2007/2010 and 2013 using the same OST via U:\ Drive
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 40391957
It's not recommended using a network drive for OST or PST files. It will be much faster if it's stored on the local drive. I would have it stored on a second drive that is accessible to all the various profiles.
0