Solved

remote desktop services

Posted on 2014-10-18
17
104 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
Remote Desktop Services Web access:
I have not yet created  collection but I am already seeing one when I access the Remote Desktop Services from a web browser
It has Paint, Remote Desktop, task, wordpad, calculator
PLEASE can someone tell me where this is coming from
I am using Server 2012 R2
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
  • 10
  • 4
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
This would be getting published from the server somewhere in the RDS Apps collections.

This link shows how this can modified and used to create a new collection of RDS Apps.

It can also be used to remove and check what RDS apps are already active.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/10817.publishing-remoteapps-in-windows-server-2012.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
Comment Utility
The point is I DO NOT have any collections defined
Where is this stuff coming from ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
Have you checked to make sure? Are you sure there isn't any other RDS servers in your environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
Comment Utility
Where do I check this
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
could you post a screenshot of the apps being available and also a screenshot when you hover over to click an available app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
If you used the scenario deployment wizard and chose the "quick" option then a default collection is created for you with the apps you listed as default in that collection. You can edit or delete it in Server Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
Comment Utility
Please tell me how exactly
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
You want me to tell you "exactly" how to work with collections?!?  There are entire *chapters* in books dedicated to the subject! I can't tell you "exactly" how to do something so broad in an EE response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
Comment Utility
I am in Remote desktop services - collections on server 2012
There is nothing in the collections window
I have no idea where the default collection is coming from
That is all I can tell you
Can you suggest anything ?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
Well, server manager was designed to manage multiple servers. What is displayed in the RDS management pane is based on what it finds when it queries the servers and server groups that have been added. It is possible that the wizard was run on one server, thus creating the default collection, but you are attempting to manage it from another server. If one or more RDS servers is missing from Server Manager on the management station then it won't "see" all the info it should because it isn' t aware other servers exist.  Simply adding servers to server manager would resolve the issue.

The programs you listed such as paint and notepad are the programs that are in a default collection if the wizard is run and defaults are accepted. I am not one to believe in coincidences, so that tells me that you *do* have a collection declared somewhere and that your current management station setup potentially the problem. Other causes could be removing the RDCB role after deployment, removing an RDSH server in a non-standard way, or similar changes made outside of server manager o the deployment is not properly updated in AD or on the other servers in the deployment. Some people try to manage RDS as they did in older OSes and will even resort to using older tools and inevitably break their installation.

So there are a few possible causes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
Comment Utility
I have just totally removed the RDS role from the server to start again
Can you please  tell me the best way to add the role again - step by step for server 2012
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
Comment Utility
I have just reinstalled the RDP services and have the same problem
At no stage did I see a default collection setup
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
How are you installing RDS?

And no, there is no explicit step that talks about a default collection. But if you choose the scenario based deployment (and you should) and then choose the "quick" option, that "quick" option does quite a few things..*including* a default collection. So choosing "quick" is effectively choosing a bunch of defaults.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
Comment Utility
I did not chose the quick option this time
I cannot find a default collection defined anywhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
Comment Utility
found the solution:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Terminal Server\CentralPublishedResources\PublishedFarms\

In this section there were 2 entries
I deleted the obsolete key parent and the unwanted apps have gone from the interface
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
Comment Utility
Solved myself
0