Solved

Cleaning Temporary Internet Files

Posted on 2014-10-18
3
132 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
Hello,

Evironement Windows 2008 R2 SP1, TSE/RDS Server

I want to cleanup some profles which has a large folder "C:\User\Appdata\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Internet Temporary Files" about 1Go

Can I just delete (in Windows Explorer) all folders Under "Temporary Internet Files" (called content.mso, low, ...) or not ?

When I use Internet Options of control panel it dost not delete this folder, it keeps with about 1Go of data

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40388774
Have you tried to use Disk Cleanup to delete the contents in this folder? (To use this on a Window Server you will need to add the Desktop Experience by Open up Server Manager>click Add Features>Select Desktop experience>click install and then reboot server>Check under the system tools folder in the Start Menu and you should see Disk Cleanup listed)

In your environment aren't users local profiles set to delete at Log off so no orphaned profiles can be left on the TS Server?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
itnifl earned 500 total points
ID: 40388816
Disk Cleanup is a good suggestion However, I normally just delete the temporary internet files in the user profiles on the servers manually if I encounter them in large proportions, It has no harmfull effect, they are just cached files. In addition to the answer above you can use http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner. However, that would require you to install a third party tool on the server. In some environments that might not be acceptable depending on the administration policy of the environment you are working in.

You might find the following link useful for cleaning up system drives, if you prefer to do that manually for some reason:
http://itblog.team-holm.net/index.php?scriptName=Microsoft&subSection=false#WIN_Cleanup

All the steps shown there can be scripted if you like, so that you don't need to perform them manually over and over again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40403648
thak you, that fine
0