Solved

visual studio 2013 ultimate triple slash for xml comments doesn't work

Posted on 2014-10-18
9
801 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
I have just installed visual studio 2013 ulitimate on my laptop.  I have found that the /// for xml comments won't work.

I found the tools->options->text editor->c#->advanced->generate xml comments for /// option is checked.  Don't
know what else to look for, but I really need this option.  help!!
0
Comment
Question by:dhenderson12
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
Comment Utility
Try to enter /// just before a method declaration or a type declaration. This is an example using visual basic. in C# use /// instead of '''
Public Class Form1

    Private Sub Form1_Load(sender As Object, e As EventArgs)

    End Sub
End Class

Open in new window


''' <summary>
''' 
''' </summary>
''' <remarks></remarks>
Public Class Form1

    ''' <summary>
    ''' 
    ''' </summary>
    ''' <param name="sender"></param>
    ''' <param name="e"></param>
    ''' <remarks></remarks>
    Private Sub Form1_Load(sender As Object, e As EventArgs)

    End Sub
End Class

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dhenderson12
Comment Utility
thanks for the reply.  I know how to use it;  I use it in my code all the time, in other installations of visual studio.  In this particular installation it does not work.  All the options are checked but typing /// does nothing!
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
have you tried to repair your installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhenderson12
Comment Utility
yes.  repaired, un-installed, and re-installed.  it's a new laptop built from a disk image;  we have several other laptops using the same image that don't have this problem.  I may need to get the ma chine re-imaged, but I was looking at other options first.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
" In this particular installation it does not work."

Create a new small application in two installations.

App1 on installation1
App2 on installation2
Check
Swap Apps between installations.
Check
Comment back on the findings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhenderson12
Comment Utility
hnasr,  the problem is  not about the application!  I working on existing apps.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
Comment Utility
What I wanted after checking, is to upload that demo applications if:
App1 and App2 work on installation1, but not on Installation2.

Otherwise,
Have an image of existing machine.
Then have the machine restored from a previous image.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
not only the options need to be enabled but also the project build properties such that the /doc compiler option was enabled. you may object that the project works with other installations, but you also need to make sure that the same build configuration is used and that intellisense is working correctly beside of the triple slash..

see http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/vstudio/3260k4x7(v=vs.120).aspx

so, check the compiler commandline whether the /doc option is used for compilation. also make sure that the intellisense is working correctly with your environment. that means if you add a valid xml documentation file to your source, intellisense would use the file for info on hovering. so a possible cause why intellisense is not correctly working is that there is a corrupt xml file which could not processed by intellisense and makes intellisense stop.  

to be absolutely sure that the triple slash is generally not working, you should create a new project and check the feature with that.

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhenderson12
Comment Utility
well, it turns out that the laptop had not had any of the windows updates installed!  after installing the updates (232 of them!) everything works  fine.  thanks for your comments.
0