Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Permissions in MySQL Monitor help.

Posted on 2014-10-18
15
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
Hi,  I am trying to create a simple database for class and do not have permission when entering commands in MySQL monitor.  Sure this is simple but having a difficult time.  Can someone assist?  I am using a WAMP localhost on my Win 7 64 bit machine.
0
Comment
Question by:Deanna Andru
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40388962
Are you logged into MySQL with the username/password? If this is a default install then it would be root and empty password.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AielloJ
ID: 40388973
Deanna Andru:

After you create the database, you have to grant permissions to the tables, and the user(s).  the GRANT command tells it which tables the user has credentials for.  The 'ALL' after the GRANT says the user all privileges on the tables specified after the ON clause.  The <database name>.* indicates the user has these privileges on all tables in the database.

The SET PASSWORD line assigns the password to the username specified.  The term after the @ says from what hostname or IP address the user would be logging in from.  This enables you to allow a user to log in only from certain hostnames or IP addresses.  The '%' in the example below says to let the user log in from any host.

CREATE DATABASE
<database name>;

GRANT ALL ON <database name>.* TO <username> IDENTIFIED BY '<password>';

SET PASSWORD FOR '<username>'@'%' = OLD_PASSWORD('<password>');

Hope this helps.  Best regards,

AielloJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deanna Andru
ID: 40389151
I reinstalled WAMP.  When accessing the phpMyAdmin panel I see the following error:
Your configuration file contains settings (root with no password) that correspond to the default MySQL privileged account. Your MySQL server is running with this default, is open to intrusion, and you really should fix this security hole by setting a password for user 'root'.
At this point, I cant create a database. and I don't know where to find the terminal.
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40389156
For local development it's fine to just use root.
If you installed WAMP then it will have installed PHPMyAdmin which you will normally access with
http://localhost/phpmyadmin
(easier than using a terminal)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deanna Andru
ID: 40389203
Thank you for the assist, I was able to locate the mysql terminal.  The instructions say to begin by typing at the mysql> prompt: mysql -h host -u user -p.  With this I am able to use it.  I am still unsure of the permissions with the error at phpMyAdmin panel:  

"Your configuration file contains settings (root with no password) that correspond to the default MySQL privileged account. Your MySQL server is running with this default, is open to intrusion, and you really should fix this security hole by setting a password for user 'root'."

Working on the assignment and will update with any issues or errors.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40389207
It's just a warning, to get rid of it set a password on the root account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deanna Andru
ID: 40389239
uuuuh.  Ok I did and now not able to access PHPMyAdmin - I take it that was not the right root account...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40389243
You can only have one root account, once you set the password then you will need that to login to MySQL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deanna Andru
ID: 40389251
ok, I am reinstalling wamp again, any pointers on how to set the password in the init files or how to access to set when installing wamp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deanna Andru
ID: 40389255
only one root....  will list when I get back there if more than one.  there were three, one local host, then some others.  I am so glad for the assist :-)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40389256
You don't need to reinstall, just log in using root and the password you set
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deanna Andru
ID: 40389321
Hi again,  I installed XAMP with an admin account on my win 7 64 bit machine this time.   The instructions for the initial setup at the beginning of class was for WAMP, the instructor now shows an example for XAMPP  when accessing phpMyAdmin.  I am a total newbe.   How do I log in using root and the password if I never set a password on the local machine exactly?   I now have XAMPP v3.2.1 installed and am able to follow class instructions precisely - hopefully.  Will check back.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40389324
If you never set a password during the installation then there is no password - it's blank
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deanna Andru
ID: 40389350
I am able to follow the instructions in XAMPP administrator window for mysql with this setup.  I was able to create a database without any permission issues so far.  :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Deanna Andru
ID: 40405464
I was able to log in successfully and create databases with SQL.  Thank you for the assist.
0