Solved

Looking for an affordable Windows update deployment & maintenance application.

Posted on 2014-10-18
9
118 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
We are in need of an application or appliance that will enable us to verify Windows updates are deployed and possibly automate maintenance tasks. Any suggestions will be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Poly11
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40388917
Microsoft WSUS for update management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Poly11
ID: 40388924
We use WSUS, however were looking for something that can encompass multiple client sites some of which do not have domain controllers.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40388946
You can use WSUS or if you want to take things to the next level in terms of managing updates to your 3rd party applications like Java, Adobe Reader, Adobe Flash Player and much more look into a utility we use called GFI LANGuard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Poly11
ID: 40388968
GFI LANGuard is exactly what we're looking for! But do you know approximately how much it costs?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 500 total points
ID: 40388990
I will be honest and say I don't know, reason I say that is GFI LanGuard is agent based and therefore i believe price is based on the amount of clients it will be managing updates for.

GFILanguard is also a Vulnerability scanner as it looks for a machine which is potentially vulnerable to attack and then acts to quickly update the outdated bits of software. It also managed Windows Updates.

Here is their website with a link to the product. I advise contacting them to see what other services it can offer aswell as what the price will be for you.

http://www.gfi.com/products-and-solutions/network-security-solutions/gfi-languard
0
 

Author Comment

by:Poly11
ID: 40388992
I found the LANGuard pricing - thanks. It's a nice product but we're looking for something more affordable.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40389011
The only other one we had when we were in the PoC phase was the SolarWinds Patch Management

Good thing with GFILanGuard and Solar Winds patch management I believe they've both got a trial version/period available to see if the product is for you.

SolarWinds Patch Management.

http://www.solarwinds.com/patch-manager.aspx

Probably worth contacting both companies for
1. A trial on their products
2. Quote for their products
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40389188
What resources are available?
You could have two wsus instances:
Local main office will download and will be the source of the updates.
The second, will be synced to the first with the caveat that it will not download any update files but instead its clients will be obtaining the approved updates directly from MS.

This way the remote clients will have their windows update settings set to check with the second WSUS instance.

With this setup, you will manage the approval of the updates on the first instance which will cascade to the second and the clients.

This however will not guarantee since the updates are retrieved by the client rather than pushed on by the admin.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Poly11
ID: 40448683
Thank you!
0