Solved

How to change Windows time

Posted on 2014-10-18
6
126 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-18
Hi, I have a third party program that does stuff every 600 seconds. I have to wait 600 seconds during development to see if it has done it. I can't configure it - the software is old and the company doesn't exist anymore.  I would rather wait 20 seconds. If I change the Windows time so that the program thinks 600 seconds or more has passed, it works.

Is there a program I can install that can be used to make time go "faster" in Windows, so if I pulled up the Windows clock I would see the second hand whizzing past and fast?

I know this would mean that my Windows clock would be wrong. But I don't care.

I think I would like to configure this program, if one exists, to make time run slowly too, so hopefully any suggestions will also involve some sort of configuration option,

Thank you?

John
0
Comment
Question by:John Bolter
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40389107
What software are you using that uses a 600 second loop?   Maybe there is some sort of configuration file (ini, xml, etc...) that can be adjusted in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Bolter
ID: 40389114
Hi, it is a program that was written about 8 years ago by a contractor. All we have is the .exe He has since retired and I believe living in Spain somewhere. Alas we have no documentation.

The program I am writing replaces it. I need to make it do stuff quicker so I can check that what I am coding it to do does the same thing, without the unbearable 600 second day.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 250 total points
ID: 40389184
Setup a batch script to set the time

Then add that to your task scheduler  run the script at the time you require
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 40389193
John Bolter --
"I know this would mean that my Windows clock would be wrong. But I don't care."
You may find that other features of Windows do not work properly if the time (and date) is not more or less correct.  I think installation of Windows Updates is one, but I cannot remember.  
If you do modify to the Registry (or install a speed up program, I suggest a backup first so you can revert if necessary.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Bolter
ID: 40389197
Thanks guys. Have a good night
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40389215
John Bolter--
You are welcome.
0