?
Solved

Nas Device that can image backup 20 workstaions

Posted on 2014-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I am looking for a NAS device that can image backup 20 workstations. I know I can use application like storage craft or acronis to backup to a NAS but I am looking for an all in one system where I don't have to buy additional licenses for the imaging software.
0
Comment
Question by:fbetag
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 40389195
NAS' don't pull backups from attached PC's. They can backup themselves to other NAS, or  to attached external disks etc. but they don't do what you want.

If you are using Windows Vista or above, you can use the built-in backup tool to backup to the NAS, as that does image backups. Or if this is a private environment, you can use Paragon's free backup utility, which also does image backups.

Another free option would be to use CloneZilla, but you'd wouldn't be able to run that from within Windows, but rather you'd boot to it from a LiveCD or USB stick.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 800 total points
ID: 40389408
Rindi is correct.  Any NAS can backup up any number of workstations up to the limit of available disk space.  Backups are driven by the software on the PC, not the NAS.

I like Macrium Reflect free version at this time.  It's free, it does all the standard backup functions including full, incremental and compression.  If you need a paid function later on you can buy an upgrade key.

Side note:  Backing up to an NAS may not a good idea if you anticipate needing to restore a dead system from a full image backup, using the dead system.  The stand-alone bootable CDs for some backup programs can not deal with network storage.

Acronis up until and including version 8 was quite good.  I can't recommend any of the recent releases.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fbetag
ID: 40390046
That's guys I will look into Macrium and Paragon. Some NAS devices such as Seagate black armor do backup PC's. with software provided. I would like to be able to run a restore remotely so Acronis or Storage craft may be the way to go if Macrium or Paragon cant do this.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Article by: evilrix
Looking for a way to avoid searching through large data sets for data that doesn't exist? A Bloom Filter might be what you need. This data structure is a probabilistic filter that allows you to avoid unnecessary searches when you know the data defin…
Microsoft Jet database engine errors can crop up out of nowhere to disrupt the working of the Exchange server. Decoding why a particular error occurs goes a long way in determining the right solution for it.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…
Suggested Courses

621 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question