Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 doesn't allow auto correct setting changes

Posted on 2014-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-02
I have a client who has Outlook 2013 and Office 2007 on Windows 8.1.  After installing Outlook 2013, it was noticed that the Proof Reading and Auto-Correct settings in Options-->Mail were grayed out.   We wonder why these features are not available and how to enable them.

Any insights in this regard would be most welcome.

Thanks much for any guidance.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mlitin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 1000 total points
ID: 40389127
I've had this issue once the below will resolve it, Winword.exe is missing from the Office15 folder.

https://pcandtablet.com/outlook-2013/1072/the-autocorrect-options-are-all-greyed-out-in-in-outlook-2013-and-cannot-be-enabled.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Pedro Gama
Pedro Gama earned 1000 total points
ID: 40398722
Hello,

might be related to the different versions of office  installed. Does the auto correct function works in winword? If so, check if he'se using word as an email editor.

PG
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 40438915
i WILL BE CHECKING WITH MY CLIENT IN A WEEK OR SO WHEN THEY COME BACK INTO TOWN FROM A LONG TRIP ABOAD.  cANNOT FOLLOW THIS ADVICE UNTIL THEN.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 40864575
It turns out that multiple versions of Office were installed and eliminating the older one, and then repairing the newer one did the trick.   Thanks@
0