Solved

WSUS not updating Office 2013

Posted on 2014-10-18
21
2,013 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
Windows 2008 Server 64 bit
WSUS 3.0
SQL 2008
Windows 7 Pro  64 bit
Office 2013 64 bit

My WSUS server updates all products with no problem.

Just recently installed Office 2013 on my Windows 7 computer. Prior to that I had Office 2010.

Always received updates for Office 2010 via WSUS

I completely uninstalled Office 2010 then installed Office 2013

On WSUS I updated the options to include Office 2013 to be downloaded

I receive daily reports of WSUS status and the Sync download process

I have been getting Office 2013 updates in the daily report of the SYNC process

My problem is that the Office 2013 updates never get distributed to my Windows 7 computer with Office 2013.

I have in WSUS all updates to be automatically approved.

What am I missing here.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Grassi
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40389183
trgrassijr55 --
"Just recently installed Office 2013 "
Do you mean Office 2013 (Office 365)?  If so "Office 365 is not patched via WSUS, it is a web-based service, and as such will be automatically patched on the server side as appropriate."
See https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/fdbeedc2-2857-4d7e-a213-84e87928b303/wsus-not-installing-office-2013-updates
for more details.
Or see http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1776831 

Or is this the Click to Run MS Office 2013.?
This is how they update
http://blogs.technet.com/b/odsupport/archive/2014/02/03/managing-updates-with-office-2013-click-to-run.aspx

Do you have Microsoft Updates installed (not Windows Updates).  Is it set to automatic?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40389186
Thanks for responding

Yes Office 2013 NOT OFFICE 365.

Have the installation file and installed locally on my computer

And WSUS has Office 2013 selected for sync process.


Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2013


I can update from the Office product but that is what WSUS should be doing.

Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40389309
trgrassijr55--
Regrets, No.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40389637
if you look at the WSUS console, does it show any updates available for that system?
if not, from an elevated command prompt on the windows 7 machine, do wuauclt /detectnow and give it a little while
refresh that computer in the WSUS console and see if there are required updates showing for office
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40389985
Seth

Thanks for responding.

Yes on the WSUS console I see updates for this computer.

This computer gets updates from WSUS on a regular basis

AS I mentioned before I get a daily report of the updates that were synced from Microsoft.

The report shows updates for Office 2013  

Another thing I was looking at the WSUS console and trying to view all updates and I could not fins an Office 2013 update anywhere.  My thinking was the Office 2013 updates were not approved.

I just tried wuauclt /reauthorization
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40390008
How, specifically, did you buy Office 2013 and install it?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40390014
It was an online purchase downloaded the file and ran the setup all from my local computer

This is NOT Office 365

Microsoft Office 2013 Professional DOWNLOAD ONLY
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 40390033
So there are basically two types of office installs. First is the traditional MSI based install. This can be updated by WSUS. The other type is called "click to run" or C2R for short. This is the type of install Office 365 uses, but is *not* limited to Office 365. Most retail purchases of Office are also C2R.

C2R does not update through WSUS at all, because it is basically Anselm contained App-V package. So while you didn't purchase O365, you are hitting the same basic C2R limitation.

Basically the only way to get MSI installers now is by a VL purchase, not retail. Or request media be shipped to you through an "alternative fulfillment" process. It isn't available for download directly.

More on C2R. And don't let the office 365 header fool you. Scroll down to the very bottom of this page and note the last few products listed:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj219427(v=office.15).aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40390042
my install is Office 2013 not Office 365

Setup.x86.en-US_ProPlusRetail_00000-00000-00000-00000-00000_TX_PR_act_1_.exe

that is the file I used to install


I understand that Office 365 is not supported by WSUS that is why I will not use Office 365
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40390059
It is not office 365,  but it *is* C2R. Reread what I wrote above about C2R. No C2R installs will use WSUS.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40390066
it is not C2R
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40390082
The filename you posted is the right format for C2R, not MSI. How did you verify you aren't running C2R?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40390988
Cliff

I never ordered C2R

I will contact the vendor and find out for sure.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40391000
Cliff

I just checked my original order in the email they sent had the original link and yes it was a c2r download.

If I request the Office 2013 CD from them and reinstall that should work correct?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40391046
trgrassijr55--

Whoa!!  I gave you a fix for the Click to Run (C2R) version of Office 2013 in http:#a40389183

You can change your Accepted Solution by clicking the Request Attention button at the bottom right of your original post.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40391103
Correct. A CD will me MSI based.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40393490
jcimarron

Thanks I read the blog

They talk about WSUS but no example of which option and what to change it too is given for WSUS

Blog needs a little more work

Do you have an example of the changes to configuration.xml
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40393499
There is no configuration you can make to have C2R check in with WSUS. That is stated in the first paragraph. The rest of the blog post is about controlling the update process other ways if you don't like its automatic updates routine. For now that is still a manual process of having a fileshare that you run ODT against. It isn't integrated with, touched by, or monitored by WSUS at all. There is no in-box way to monitor C2R clients at all actually, whether using automatic updates or an ODT fileshare.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40394823
trgrassijr55--
"They talk about WSUS but no example of which option and what to change it too is given for WSUS"

Exactly.  
As the blog I posted said
"management tools like Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) and products controlling WSUS like System Center Configuration Manager 2012 are not distributing software updates to Click-to-Run software."

The blog provides three different options to update--of course none involving WSUS:

#1 – User machines receive automatic updates from Microsoft

#2 – User machines pull updates from an internal location controlled by the admin

#3 – Disable automatic updates

And then provides details on each.

I am not disagreeing with Cliff Galiher--rather pointing out that my earlier post (http:#a40389183) told you how to update the C2R version.  And that it cannot be done using WSUS.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40399191
Guys

From my vendor I got another download in ISO format and burned a DVD

Uninstalled Office 2013 Pro  restarted computer

Installed Office 2013 Pro from DVD

When I woke up today I found many Office 2013 updates ready to install and checked my WSUS console and they came from WSUS.

Thanks again for all the help on this.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40403259
trgrassijr55--
Do you still feel that the Accepted Solution solved your problem?  After six days of many posts based on your denial of using C2R, you changed the version of Office 2013 you were using when you first posted.
Why did you feel my post http:#a40389183  had no value?
0