Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to creat an spf record for in house Exchange server

Posted on 2014-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I like to know how to create an spf record for our Exchange server. I found a wizard by Microsoft on the web, but it has been saying that its undergoing maintenance for the past few days.  We have Godaddy, and I know how to user their DNS , but have never created a spf record before. Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 40389194
Try using this site:

http://www.spfwizard.net/

-saige-
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Davy Paridaens earned 1000 total points
ID: 40391711
You can let Godaddy add it for you in the DNS zone or use a wizard as It_sage sugested and add it to there DNS zone.

access the DNS manager:
http://www.mail-tester.com/spf/godaddy#access-dns-manager

create the SPF record
http://www.mail-tester.com/spf/godaddy#create-spf-record
0