Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Update Service Issue

Posted on 2014-10-18
17
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
I am trying to do windows updates and when i go to do it it give me this message stating, " Windows Update cannot currently check for updates, because the service is not running. You may need to restart your computer."  The service is checked in the msconfig as well as in the actual service menu the service is on. I even did the command prompt way to turn the service on and i am still getting this error.
0
Comment
Question by:dnstechgroup
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40389208
In control panel

Control Panel\System and Security\Windows Update\Change settings

What setting do you have?

run msconfig

in the services tab  click on hide all Microsoft services then disable all others

in the startup tab disable all

restart computer then try windows update.

Possible program conflicting using msconfig will tell us that
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnstechgroup
ID: 40389261
Disabling the services and start up did not fix the issue. There is no option for for system and security in the control panel. Did you mean something else?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40389264
Ok

I was checking to see what settings in the control panel you had for windows update

Can you try creating a new profile to logon to the computer with?

I have seen bad profiles in the past cause issues.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40389268
Another thought

Which version of IE you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnstechgroup
ID: 40389283
Internet explorer 8
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnstechgroup
ID: 40389308
Just upgraded to internet explorer 10
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 672 total points
ID: 40389310
Do you require IE 8?

Upgrade IE 8 to current browser.

IE 8 had some issues with windows update in the past
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 40389320
I wrote this some time ago so forgive duplication of what has already been posted

Did you check in Services that Windows Update service and Remote Call Procedure service are on?

Reset Windows Update
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/windows-update-issues/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602

Fixit
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/en-us

Reinstall Windows Update Agent (different links for different Win 7 systems (32bit and 64bit))

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe 

Run the Windows Update Readiness tool:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858 for X64

Scan for viruses and other malware.

Run SFC /SCANNOW from a Command Prompt

Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.

Run a Repair Install.  A Repair Install should not affect personal data or installed programs. but it never hurts to backup first.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 664 total points
ID: 40389966
Please use Microsoft FixIt to reset your Windows Update components, as described at the following Microsoft web page:

"How do I reset Windows Update components?":

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058 >

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40390452
dnstechgroup --
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-us
is no longer an active link and should be removed from my post http:#a40389320
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnstechgroup
ID: 40422470
Thank you for your help. The issue was resolved.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40422505
dnstechgroup--
Glad to hear all is well.  If you can, please let us know what the fix was.
And do not forget to close the question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=24
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40433611
dnstechgroup--
Please let us know what the solution was.
Also in your thread http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Q_28548897.html
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40465651
eenookami--
Since only trgrassijr55 and jcimarron posted solutions that might work (aadih's proposed solution, http:#a40389966 , is a broken link)  I suggest a split among trgrassijr55 and jcimarron.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40465920
eenookami--
Thanks for your help here.
0