Solved

Unable to shrink Windows 8 volume

Posted on 2014-10-18
6
815 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
I am trying to shrink a partition on my windows 8 x64 system.  I've turned off the page file, restore points, hibernation, and debugging and then ran a Windows defrag.  I have tons of free space as shown here but I cannot shrink farther:

disk space
I installed perfect disk running both it's consolidate free space and prep for shrink features but as shown here I still am unable to shrink:

Perfect Disk
What else can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40389247
Windows builtin tools just can't shrink partitions beyond a certain point. You'll have to use a 3rd party tool for that. Ifthis is a private PC, you can use Paragon's free partition manager:

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/pm-express/

If this is a company PC, and you still want it to be free, use GParted. It is included in most linux LiveCD's, but there is also a specific GParted LiveCD:

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=gparted
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40389361
I always use Boot-It BM to shrink partitions -- the free demo version will work fine.

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-bare-metal.htm

Just download it; create a bootable CD using the MakeDisk utility (included in the download);  then boot to the CD; select CANCEL (don't install it to your disk); then OK.     Click on Partition Work;  highlight the partition you want to shrink; and click on ReSize.    Pick your new size .... and when it's done, you simply exit and reboot.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40389630
i would do (from elevated command prompt) defrag -u -v -x
you should see in the application log (defrag event id 259) which file(s) are not movable
in my case, after disabling restore points and moving the page file it was able to shrink nearly all of the free space; before it could only shrink a portion
check to see what the unmovable file(s) are if you prefer doing it natively
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40389871
Windows Disk Management tools allows getting 50% of available free space per action. In case the drive is defragmented. So you need to re-run the shrink several times to get the wanted result. Or use third party partitioning tools.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40390820
@noxcho: allow the comment, this is not correct. Windows has no online way of moving the MFT. The MFT is usually placed in the middle of the drives. Re-running the shrinkage process does not lead anywhere, something like the already mentioned gparted will need to run offline.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 40399137
Thanks for all the responses.  While I'm sure the other approaches mentioned were also valid I lucked out on the first reply by Rindi and didn't get to try them.  Specifically the free Paragon tool worked perfectly and quickly.


 Thanks again for the help!
0