Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA ByRef error

Posted on 2014-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
Anyone know why the code below doesn't work?
I have an Excel workbook with a form and a module.
The form contains a button that contains:
Application.Run "startExport"

In the module I have:
Private Sub startExport()
    Dim thePath, theFile As String
   
    thePath = Application.ThisWorkbook.Path
    theFile = Application.ThisWorkbook.Path & "\" & frmProject.txtProject & "Import.csv"
   
    writeProjectLine thePath, theFile
End Sub

The code gives a "ByRef argument type mismatch" error and highlights the variable "thePath" that is shown in bold above.
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40389253
What is  frmProject.txtProject? If it is folder than the "\" is needed to get to csv file?

Can you post the  code of the writeProjectLine  sub? Or excel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 40391685
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Found a workaround
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 40391043
You may have found a workaround but note that when you do

Dim thePath, theFile As String

that only theFile is a string. thePath remains as a Variant and that may be your problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 40391686
Not sure if this "Award" will take given the pending delete status.
Not only did your post help with this situation, but it helped me avoid potential issues as well!
I have changed my "slimy hack" workaround.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40392051
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

In my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2014
0