Solved

how to extract audio from a video

Posted on 2014-10-18
15
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
Hi,

Let us say i have downloaded some mp4 or wmv etc video from internet. I want to just extract audio so that i can load that small audio file(say mp3) on my cell phone mini micro sd card so that i can listen to it while driving the car. What are the free simple to install, use tools for that. Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40389318
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 125 total points
ID: 40389328
That guide is a bit old. On modern versions of VLC there is no more "Advanced open file".

Just open VLC, go to Media->Convert/Save, click "Add" on File Selection and add the file you want to extract the audio from, then click on Convert/Save.
Media->Convert/SaveOpen MediaIn the new window that opens select "Audio - MP3" as the Profile, click Browse and select where you want the mp3 to be saved, then click on Start.
ConvertVLC will start converting your video and you'll get your mp3 in a few seconds/minutes, depending on the length of the original file.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40389391
Dan Craciun--
To the best of my knowledge the download link I posted for VLC is the latest version 2.1.5
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/download-windows.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40389423
Yup. The download link is for the latest version.
The guide, however, is a bit old. The one from kioskea?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40389459
Dan Craciun--
Just wanted to make sure that gudii9 understood you agree about VLC.  Thanks for posting.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40389687
I use WMM , Just too easy in just two / three steps really
Windows Moviemaker is part of the Essentials suite which includes Movie Maker, Photo Gallery, OneDrive, Family Safety, Mail, Writer
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-live/essentials
If you just want moviemaker
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/windows-live/movie-maker
/please insure you have the standard or  full k-lite codec pack for your windows x64 or x 32  installed so your mp4 works in moviemaker
http://www.codecguide.com/download_kl.htm
Okay,
 with mp4 depending on how big the video is once you drop it on wait till WMM loads audio you'll see a blue hour glass and a line at the bottom loading audio
Add video drag and dropLoading audioIf you want to see the waveform go to View click on waveforms/then click the home tab again
see waveformSo drop it on wait
then go to file at the top right select save for and scroll down to Audio
File save Audioname it and save to desktop/ it will save as mpeg4 audio quality
save audio file name
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40392835
let me check if i have windows movie maker on my laptop. VLC is free and open source right. please advise
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40392857
gudii9 ----
"VLC is free and open source right."  
Yes. A donation is appreciated, but you can download and use VLC whether or not you donate.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40408722
how to see if i have windows movie maker or not. seems i do not have it when i searched from start in the search box. please advise
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40408765
Look in Start>All Programs>Microsoft. Mine looks like this:

MS Movie Maker
If you don't have Movie Maker in there, you may download it here:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-live/movie-maker

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40409150
It's called Windows Live Movie Maker on my Win 7 Ultimate SP1.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
ID: 40409723
Sorry guys it is nolonger called Windows Live Moviemaker  Just windows moviemaker
If you still  see that jcimarron it's outdated  
when I had installed the essentials pack back in 2010 the folder was created in the start menu all programs, when MS updated it 2012 it spread them all over the start menu so I put them back into the windows live folder
WMM all programsWMM 2012The essentials suite and windows moviemaker is not part of windows 7 and must be downloaded
Also it is part of windows essentials but can be downloaded as a stand alone
Please refer to the links I posted above to download either the essentials pack or Moviemaker alone http:#a40389687
Or use Joe's link same thing
http:#a40408765
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40417496
i have attached operating system. I searched for 'windows live'
i do not find it.
Do i need to install anything to see.
Please advise
windowsLive.docx
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 125 total points
ID: 40417520
gudii9--
Not sure why you posted that screenshot.  It is of System (Start|right click Computer|Properties.

The screenshots recently posted above have been of Start|All Programs.  The easy way to see if you have it installed is Start|type Movie Maker.  Does it appear at the top of the list in the Programs section?

But frankly, why are you spending so much time on Movie Maker?  If you can install VLC and it works, just use it.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 125 total points
ID: 40417521
OK, your OS is 32-bit W7 Ultimate. That's good. As stated in my earlier post, you may download Movie Maker here:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-live/movie-maker

That link supports your 32-bit W7. Download and install it. That said, I still prefer VLC.

Btw, it would be helpful if you embed screenshots directly in your post rather than uploading a Word file. That way, members can see it straightaway in your post, and clicking on it will bring up an even larger image in a new tab. As a Word file, folks have to download it and open it (and, of course, need to have software that will handle a DOCX file). As a JPG or PNG file, it will be handled directly in the browser. Here's a quick-read article, How to Embed Screenshots in Posts, that explains the embedding technique. Regards, Joe
0