Solved

Excel -Word link

Posted on 2014-10-18
4
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
Hello

I have word files which are linked to Excel files, for example, showing monthly volume.  When I refresh for a new months volume the bars are updated in the word file, but I have a text box in the chart which shows the total which does not update.  In excel the total of the text box is updated but not in the word file.  Does this have to do linking vs embedding?

How do I get the text box of the word file to update, as well?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jverasql
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 40389863
Attach a screen-shot, so we can see.
If the text box is simply a text box, it will have to be manually edited.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jverasql
ID: 40390087
It is simply a text box. What could I use so it could automatically update?

The word file example attached shows that the total text boxes did not update for April.  The totals shown are only for Jan-Mar.  The total text boxes in the excel file have updated correctly, though.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 40390126
Without programming, only through some property of the graph, i.e. add data labels
http://www.homeandlearn.co.uk/excel2007/excel2007s3p6.html
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 40393026
In your Excel sheet, set up a cell for the total you want to display. (You can use the TEXT function to ensure that it has whatever text you need with the value.) Copy the cell.

Then, in the Word document, create a text box and use Paste Special to choose one of the link options (F for Link and Keep Source Formatting, or L for Link and Merge Formatting). This will insert a LINK field code into the text box. Now select the text box and right click to choose Wrap Text > In Front of Text. You can then drag it over your linked chart to position it where you want it. (Use Format Shape to alter line, fill, etc.)

When your Excel data changes, the chart will update in Word as you experience it now. However, now the content within the Word text box will also be updated via the LINK field code.

A text box within your Excel chart doesn't get updated for the Excel-Word link, but the separate LINK will update. If you need the text box within the Excel chart, just position the one in Word to cover the non-updating one from Excel.
0