Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do I convert a date time field to a date field and the time section into seconds instead of hours, minutes and seconds

Posted on 2014-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
I have a date time field that I need to split into a date and a time field, and I also have to change the time from hours, minutes and seconds into total seconds, based on hours minutes and seconds.  THe system that I am importing data into does not use hours minutes and seconds, just seconds.

I will be formatting the data in excel and then importing.
0
Comment
Question by:sannunzi
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40389340
Date

=int(a1)

Time

=(a1-int(a1))*24*60*60

Make sure you format the date answer as a date, otherwise it will look like a 5 digit number
0
 

Author Comment

by:sannunzi
ID: 40389442
That worked great.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sannunzi
ID: 40389443
That worked great.  Thanks!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sannunzi
ID: 40389444
That worked great.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sannunzi
ID: 40389445
That worked great.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40391475
You're welcome. You're welcome. You're welcome. You're welcome. :-)

To close the question, please click "Accept solution" on my previous comment.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40460434
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0