?
Solved

Maths - sequence number

Posted on 2014-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
Hi,
See sequence below,
123,124,126,132,133,136,142,143,147 next number is

My answer is 153

This web site showing answer is 154
Clcik the web site to see answer

http://flowerofthoughts.blogspot.co.uk/2013/02/number-series-puzzles-3.html
123
      123+1 = 124
      124+2 = 126
      126+6 = 132
      132+1 = 133
      133+3 = 136
      136+6 = 142
      142+1 = 143
      143+4 = 147
      147+7 = 154
But this web site showing answer is 154, Could someone help me my answe is wrong or the boave web site answer is wrong, if web site answer is right,could you explain how?
becuase i think 147+6=153 NOT 147+7=154
if some one explain i'ld highly apriciate
0
Comment
Question by:ukerandi
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 500 total points
ID: 40389374
Your answer is correct according to your method. -     difference in sequence 1, x, 6 where x = previous number +1

Their answer is correct according to their method. -     difference in sequence 1, x, y where x = previous number + 1 as in your case but y = last digit of previous number in sequence.

Sequences like this have an infinite number of "correct" answers.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 500 total points
ID: 40389376
The website is correct, the sequence goes as follows:

123, 124, 126, 132, 133, 136, 142, 143, 147

x = 123                             123
y = x + 1                           124
z = y + 2                           126

x1 = x +2(1) + 1 + 6        132
y1 = x1 + 1                      133
z1 = y1 + 3                      136

x2 = x1 + 2(2) + 6           142
y2 = x2 + 1                      143
z2 = y2 + 4                      147    

x3 = x2 + 2(3) + 6          154
y3 = x3 + 1                     155
z3 = y3 + 5                      160
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 40389397
is there any combination with Relational quantum mechanics
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HooKooDooKu
HooKooDooKu earned 500 total points
ID: 40392341
While there might be many convoluted solutions, the simplest solution I can come up with is this...

1. Start with 123
2. To the result, add the value of the 1st digit of the result.
3. To the result, add the value of the 2nd digit of the result.
4. To the result, add the value of the 3rd digit of the result.
5. Return to step 2.

123 + 1st digit = 124
124 + 2nd digit = 126
126 + 3rd digit = 132
132 + 1st digit = 133
133 + 2nd digit = 136
136 + 3rd digit = 142
142 + 1st digit = 143
143 + 2nd digit = 147
147 + 3rd digit = 154
154 + 1st digit = 155
155 + 2nd digit = 160
160 + 3rd digit = 160
160 + 1st digit = 161

(BTW - what is 'their' method... I'm in the office and the solution website is blocked being listed as a 'Personal' website).
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 500 total points
ID: 40392536
is there any combination with Relational quantum mechanics
no, RQM works with probabilities within a dynamic system.

each solution of the problem above is fully determined and could not be seen differently by two observers.

generally, there is - as aburr mentioned - an infinite number of solutions for to continue the sequence. however, there are only a few  of them which could not stripped down to a simpler one by removing redundancies. none of those base solutions for the above problem is simpler and more straight as the one posted by HooKooDooKu.

Sara
0