Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Coding first and last day of current month in Access

Posted on 2014-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
11,890 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-18
Experts,

Is there a way to code first day of current month and first day of next month in an SQL query in Access.  I want to do this so the query does not have to change and can be run automatically each month.
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 800 total points
ID: 40389365
DateSerial(Year(Date()),Month(Date()),1)

DateSerial(Year(Date()),Month(Date())+1,1)

Jim.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 1200 total points
ID: 40389368
Use the DateSerial Function.  Here are some examples:
FirstDayOfMonth: DateSerial(Year(Date()), Month(Date()), 1)
LastDayOfMonth: DateSerial(Year(Date()), Month(Date())+1, 0)
FirstDayOfNextMonth: DateSerial(Year(Date()), Month(Date())+1, 1)

Ron
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 40389470
Check this link for displaying specific dates.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/210604
0