Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I encrypt and password protect an external hard drive for crossplatform?

Posted on 2014-10-18
17
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I would like to encrypt and password protect 2 external hard drives, however it must be accessible for windows users, Mac OS uers and Linux users.
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Owen Rubin
Owen Rubin earned 664 total points
ID: 40389380
One of the few cross platform encryption for drives was "TrueCrypt", but it was found to have security issues, maybe.

Have a look at this website for info on what you ask:
http://www.howtogeek.com/195124/how-to-easily-encrypt-files-on-windows-linux-and-mac-os-x/
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40389399
Thank you, however none of the solutions listed on that webpage will encrypt an external hard drive which can be used by Windows, MAC and Linux.    That is what I am looking for.   I am not willing to risk using Truecrypt.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 40389404
Yea, sorry. It appears that Truecrypt is the only solution right now.

Question: Does the same data need to be available to all three OSs? If not, you could partition the drive and use encryption for each partition for each OS.

The killer here is typically the encryption is done at the driver level, and I am not sure of any drivers that work on all three operating systems.

Sorry I do not have a better answer.  

Have you looked at GNU Privacy Guard? I do not know if it works as you needed, but they have solutions for all operating systems. Just do not know if they work on a single drive at the same time.  https://www.gnupg.org/

Good luck. If you find a solution, please post it back here.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40389405
Thanks. Yes, the same data needs to be accessible by all OSs.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 40390761
FYI McKnife, I could not follow that link. It came up bad.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 672 total points
ID: 40390798
Sorry, it's http://www.withopf.com/tools/securstick/ and I meant to post the translation which is just ontop of that page.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Carlos Ijalba
Carlos Ijalba earned 664 total points
ID: 40391003
Just one thing: Truecrypt does not really have security issues yet, it's just that after the WinXP end of support, the developers have stopped all development and bug fixing, the project is now closed.

Which means that if any security flaws or bugs appear, they won't be fixed by anybody, and so they recommend to use BitLocker. But the good thing about TrueCrypt, was precisely it's portability, it0s quite a shame, I still use it, but I don't know for how much longer.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40391450
> But the good thing about TrueCrypt, was precisely it's portability
Try it. You will need admin rights to use it in portable mode on other windows installations. The software I linked does not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40422518
Unsure if this works.  Unfortunately I am restricted as to asking more questions unless I close abandoned questions.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40422531
100questions, why didn't you use mine? It is portable for Linux, windows and MAC. It does not require admin rights (whereas truecrypt portable does!) and it is free, too. I don't quite understand it.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40449189
http:#a40390798 is a solution.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 40450505
I suggest my original comment as a partial solution ( http:#a40389380), with Carlos's answer as a supporting answer ( http:#a40391003), then McKnife's answer as an alternate solution ( http:#a40390798). I'm sorry, If my links are bad, your mobile platform editing is so bad on an iPad.)

As for McKnife's suggested answer, it sure would be nice if he could recognize that his was not the ONLY Solution that answered the question.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40450663
Hi orrubin!
I didn't mean to say mine was the only solution. But I find it hard to suggest your answers for I have never used them myself - I didn't use truecrypt on a Mac at all, nor did I use it very much on Linux - I hope you understand.
Since truecrypt is not truly portable, as I pointed out before (admin rights needed, at least on windows!), I still suggest to use mine :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 40451233
Ok. Understood. I have never used yours either, but I did go check it out (how I detected the bad link originally) thanks for clarifying.

And yes, I assume he had admin rights since he was attaching drives.
0