Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Windows 8 iso file

Posted on 2014-10-18
10
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-18
I'm trying to install Windows 8 using the "ISO" option referenced here: http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/18309-windows-8-windows-8-1-iso-download-create.html

Thing is, when I get to that prompt, all I get is "Install Now" and "Install later from your desktop." How do I get the option "Install from media" so I can get that iso file?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40389417
An ISO file is a file that you write to physical media first (DVD) so you can "Install from media".
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 1000 total points
ID: 40389419
You're probably best off trying to get an ISO online somewhere than posting it here as it will get removed if we post a link to an ISO.

Type in google, Windows 8 64 or 32bit then when you get to a decent download page the  download the iso then burn the iso to a disk and then boot the machine from it and job done!
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 40389422
Did I do something wrong, as far as the .exe file that I downloaded when I purchased Windows 8? Why didn't I get that option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 40389428
And how do I know if I'm using 32 bit or 64 bit? I'm doing an install on a Parallels environment...
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40389430
If the file you downloaded is an EXE file (you say it is) then it will want to install right away.

If you want the "install from media" option, I think you would have needed an ISO file.

The Windows 8 and Windows 10 operating systems that I downloaded are ISO files and can be used to create media or to install (as I did) in Virtual Machines.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40389433
And how do I know if I'm using 32 bit or 64 bit?  <-- The ISO file will say it is 64-bit in the file name. You have to download the correct ISO file. The bit strengths are not combined into one install file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 40389438
Hey, John!

Thanks for weighing in. I see the different ISO files, in terms of 32 or 64 bit. I was concerned as to how I know which file to use. I'm not sure what bit strength I need...

BTW: I'm looking at this page as being a good source: http://getintopc.com/softwares/operating-systems/download-windows-8-pro/ Tell me if that resonates with you...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 1000 total points
ID: 40389451
64 bit is the best..

This article explains clearly how you can get the ISO's from Microsoft directly.

http://www.cnet.com/uk/how-to/how-to-download-the-official-microsoft-windows-8-1-iso/
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 40389452
John, I found my answer to my question. I'm going with the 64 bit since that's what Parallels offers out of the chute. It's downloading right now so I think I'm cooking with grease!

Thanks, everybody!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40389574
@brucegust  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

64 bit is the best..   <-- Yes. I stopped using 32-bit systems about 7 years ago.
0