Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

fixed preceeding 0's

Posted on 2014-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
Hi,
I am using Ckaephp but php will do for this.
I just need to know how to store preceding 0's in front of a integer variable so I have always 6 digits.

I saw sprintf but I dont know how to keep 6 digits to a number always.

$InvoiceNo =1;  but I want $InvoiceNo =000001;
I also want to add to this number $InvoiceNo +=1; will append the 0's and 10 wil be 000010

 $this->request->data['TimesheetDate'][$key]['invoice']=$InvoiceNo ;  will add this number to the DB and this currently works without leading 0's
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40389473
http://php.net/manual/en/function.str-pad.php

str_pad($the_number, 6, "0", STR_PAD_LEFT);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40389505
The problem with this question is that it overlooks the essential "loose-typing" nature of PHP.  Here's an example of how you can try to do the right thing and still get screwed:

$num = str_pad($the_number, 6, "0", STR_PAD_LEFT);
$num++;
echo $num; // NOT WHAT YOU WANT AT ALL!

PHP silently converts data elements into representations that are appropriate for the context in which they are used.  In arithmetic, character strings may be treated as if they were numbers.  In printing, numbers may be dynamically converted to string.  Don't even go there with arrays and objects!

Executive summary: If you want to echo a padded numeric value, do the string padding immediately before you echo the value.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40389513
What Ray said.  ^^^ As soon as you do anything mathematical to a PHP variable, leading zeros (and trailing text!) are Gone.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40396592
PHP str_pad() is a good function, but only if you use it at exactly the right time.  What is that time? For anyone coming across this question in the future, please read the response here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/Q_28540130.html#a40389505
0