Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to monitor an open port to see if a device goes offline

Posted on 2014-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
I have about 150 Aruba 93 Access Points each in a different location.  I know there is some Aruba Central software but it is pretty expensive.  I have the https port 4343 open from a single ip open so I can configure remotely.  Is there a way to monitor that open port or another to see if any of them stop responding and then alert me?  Or do you know another way to just see if a device is not online?

Thx

TJ
0
Comment
Question by:tjwib29
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph OLoughlin
ID: 40389854
Lots to choose from at
http://www.tucows.com/software.html?t2=1847

BigBrother is one I used happily, on a dedicated machine
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 2000 total points
ID: 40389859
You could use anything such as Splunk, Nagios, Cacti, SolarWinds, etc. to monitor the URL and if goes down, it will alert you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjwib29
ID: 40390866
Thanks, I am going to try out the Nagios Core.
0