Solved

Windows Login Logout Reporting

Posted on 2014-10-18
3
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
Is there an easy way to see who all logged on to AD between the hours of say 8am and 10pm using WIndows standard server tools? If not - are there any free tools or relatively low cost tools that could provide this kind of insight? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 250 total points
ID: 40389597
The reporting of logon / logoff of users is logged in the event log of the dc server

For reporting you need a third party tool

Try this one

http://www.manageengine.com/products/active-directory-audit/windows-active-directory-workstations-auditing.html
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 250 total points
ID: 40389882
I recommend using Splunk as it has a very good web interface, ability to report on any settings in Event Logs as well as the ability to index and report on an kind of data (SQL, log files, text files, etc.).  Download the free version from http://www.splunk.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40393042
Thank you much.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Redirected folders in a windows domain can be quite useful for a number of reasons, one of them being that with redirected application data, you can give users more seamless experience when logging into different workstations.  For example, if a use…
Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now