?
Solved

vmware backup strategy

Posted on 2014-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
On ESX what are backup strategy best practices? Are there automated solutions for taking images? I need to do this for Centos boxes.
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40389927
Yes, use Veeam Backup and Replication, all these software products will backup the VM at block level (e.g. backup the VMDK)

other Backup Products to consider also

AppAssure
http://www.appassure.com/ - Number 1 Backup and VMs and Cloud

Unitrends
http://www.unitrends.com/ - a good vRecovery Backup Appliance.

Symantec Backup Exec V-Ray Edition
http://www.symantec.com/backup-exec-vray-edition - Unmatched backup and recovery designed for virtual and physical environments

VM Explorer
http://www.trilead.com/ - Simply, cost effective and it works.

Acronis Backup & Recovery® 11 Virtual Edition
http://www.acronis.com/virtualization/ - simple but effective

StorageCraft ShadowProtect Server
http://www.storagecraft.com/  - amazing but can be expensive


NAKIVO Backup & Replication for VMware
http://www.nakivo.com/ - current testing proves very postiive

vBackup -
http://www.thinware.net/Products/vBackup/tabid/202/Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 1000 total points
ID: 40397123
First, you need to understand your requirements.  What is your recovery point objective?  What is your recovery time objective?

Is this for disaster recovery (for if you lose an entire site), or is it for operational recovery (for if you need to recovery a specific machine/database/file)?

Do you need to recovery multiple machines to the same state?  (This is called a consistency group.)

Do you only need to back up virtual machines, or do you have a combination of physical and virtual?

Do you already have tools in place that can perform some of these options?  (Some storage platforms can perform VMware-aware snapshots)




Veeam is a fine product, and I've used it successfully, but it only addresses virtual machines.  If you have a combination of physical and virtual, you may need to expand your search.  Another option is Zerto, which I use for several use cases.  We also leverage Net Backup for other use cases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 40423289
Perfect. Thanks for the feedback.
0