Solved

animated divs or table rows

Posted on 2014-10-18
8
65 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
Hi,

say for eg: If I have some HTML that has divs or rows. Is it possible to animate them so that they slide upward continuously at a defined speed?

What I want to do is post some announcements into a div and have them slide on the webpage for an animated effect.

Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:Techsavy
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 40389867
Of course.  Jquery as you may know offers this as an option.

http://api.jquery.com/animate/

You can always DL the UI and play with the code here.

http://jqueryui.com/download/

Selvol
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40390045
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techsavy
ID: 40391169
Hi Gary,

Your solution is very close but it is not very animated i.e it pauses and moves up but I am looking for more smooth and continuous moment. It needs to slow down a little bit.

Please help..
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40391173
Just wanted to know if that was what you were looking for
Will put something together

Whats your actual markup?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 40392455
There will be a slight pause as it restarts the cycle

http://jsfiddle.net/uw9Ltx1d/8/

rowHeight = $("ul li").outerHeight();

ticker = " ul li";

children = $("div ul li").length;

$("div").append($("div").html())

var scroller = function () {
    $("ul:first").animate({
        marginTop: "-" + (children * rowHeight) + "px"
    }, 5000, function () {
        $("ul:first").insertAfter($("ul:last")).css("margin-top", 0);
        scroller()
    })
}

scroller()

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Techsavy
ID: 40417249
Hi Gary,

This code is not working when I put it on a SharePoint page. basically there will be other divs and ul and li elements. we have to make it much more smarter
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40417268
Well you have to specify the class or ID of the UL - it won't work as it is if you just put in a page with other ul's in it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Techsavy
ID: 40469504
Good solution!
0