?
Solved

multiple mp3 players in joomla

Posted on 2014-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
What and how do i create the little players on a joomla page.

on this page you can see little snippets of sound in the page.

http://www.attackmagazine.com/technique/ten-production-tips-for-better-basslines/

I wonder if soundcloud has a little player like that or some other player.
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:selvol
selvol earned 1000 total points
ID: 40389864
THere were some issues with Jplayer like the players on the page you referenced and joomla.
And it was removed from joomla plugins??//

See if this helps here.

http://vault.futurama.sk/joomla/download-jplayer

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=21qmgC5GS5M

SElvol
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40389995
There are several soundcloud plugins for Joomla.

this first one you can configure to be like what you need:
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/social-web/social-media/audio-a-radio-channels/16874
and this is another.
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/social-web/social-media/audio-a-radio-channels/22025
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40391633
are they all paid for players i see jplayer is not in the extensions, i am wary of the others they all look like i have to pay for them.

soundcloud do give embedded code but not sure how to change the size .
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 40391682
use an iFrame  in the article - edit the article in Source code view and add something like: and you can change the size:

<iframe width="100%" height="450" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" src="https://w.soundcloud.com/player/?url=https%3A//api.soundcloud.com/tracks/160147200&amp;auto_play=false&amp;hide_related=false&amp;show_comments=false&amp;show_user=false&amp;show_reposts=false&amp;visual=true"></iframe>

Open in new window


depending on the editor you are using for articles make sure you don't lose the iFrame code  when saving/ toggling view check out this link  
https://www.joomlacontenteditor.net/support/faq/item/iframe-removed-on-saving
0