Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remove Exchange 2007 from Server Installation

Posted on 2014-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
Hi Guys,

We recently upgraded our Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013.  (Separate server)
The Exchange 2007 server is still part of the installation.

I assume all the roles were transferred correctly.  Switching off the Exchange 2007 server, Exchange 2013 seems to be functioning as expected.

I am in the process of removing Exchange 2007 from the installation.  Is there a single-test or check that I can run to confirm that all functionality is now residing with Exchange 2013?  (We can't afford any downtime after the removal)
0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 750 total points
ID: 40389900
Switch off the server for couple of days before uninstalling and check for any error in server and issues from clients
1. Try to check mail flow. Both internal and external.
2. Check public folder files if you have any.
3. Check for system mailboxes and user mailboxes using the below command
Get-Mailbox | FT NAME,SERVERNAME

Open in new window

Get-Mailbox -ARBITRATION | FT NAME,SERVERNAME

Open in new window

4. Make sure Outlook anywhere enabled on all PCs.
5. Try to download Addressbook (Though it is a not files as in Exchage2007, check to be safe).
6. check you internal applications (if any apps using Exchange server).
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 750 total points
ID: 40390106
To add onto what MAS has already recommended in point 6, you can check for this in the SMTP protocol logs.

Client explains it in his blog here.
http://clintboessen.blogspot.com/2009/06/exchange-2007-smtp-protocol-logging.html

Ultimately, these logs should be empty. If not, see what IPs are populating them.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40391144
Personally, i would keep the Exchange 2007 shutdown for 2 or 3 months and let user using Exchange 2013.
0