Solved

time machine on mac

Posted on 2014-10-19
9
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
hey there i have never used time machine before because it keeps saying i need to format my external drive and it will only work on a mac alone and to me that is wasting a 1 Tb hard drive

is there some way for me to use a tb hard drive with Time Machine that it would be able to back up my mac plus also be able to work on a mac and pc???

by the way i have a few stuff on the Tb but not much at the moment.....
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40389945
You could try partitioning the drive. Make one partition a Mac partition for Time Machine and the other a PC partition.

You will have to back up the drive first, because partitioning will erase it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40389950
"is there some way for me to use a tb hard drive with Time Machine that it would be able to back up my mac plus also be able to work on a mac and pc??? "

No.

Time Machine is only Mac supported.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40389959
First back up the data on the external drive & to then partition the external drive for use on both Mac & PC, see this guide by pcworld.com

http://www.pcworld.com/article/250431/how_to_share_an_external_drive_between_a_mac_and_a_pc.html
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 40390105
how do i make 1 partition a mac partition so i could use Time Machine on it to backup my mac and then put another Partition where it can be used to save stuff from both a mac and Pc???
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40390269
Time Machine used on Mac only supports Mac.

You need to partition your hard drive as I suggested in my previous comment:


Michael-Best2014-10-19 at 21:45:01ID: 40389959
First back up the data on the external drive & to then partition the external drive for use on both Mac & PC, see this guide by pcworld.com

http://www.pcworld.com/article/250431/how_to_share_an_external_drive_between_a_mac_and_a_pc.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 40390355
I think you keep misinterpreted me

I don't want to use time machine on a pc but I want to use it on 1 Mac partition and the other partition I want to be able to use it on a pc or Mac if i want to copy stuff from a pc or Mac to it
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 40390819
Split the external drive into two partitions using Disk Utility. Make one partition Mac Extended Format (Journalled) to use with Time Machine, and make the other partition ExFat to use with Mac and PC for storage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 40390872
Right now it is on fat32 and it works with both

Why use exfat??
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40390875
This link will explain the advantages of ExFat:  http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/2801/exfat_versus_fat32_versus_ntfs/

Note though, that it is only supported on the PC side for Vista and newer. It won't work with Windows XP, for instance.
0