Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows backup 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
Just wanted to know if there is any way to limit the amount of recovery points for windows backup 2012 R2 to lets say
2 weeks.

Currently I have Windows Backup 2012 R2 Backing up the whole HYPER-V environment and has 30 days worth of checkpoints.

I also have another backup solution for my Virtual Machines but use Windows backup as a bare metal recovery option including the host.

Just trying to save some space and I figure 2 weeks of checkpoints is ok for my situation.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 501 total points
ID: 40390011
WSB does not offer any capability to automatically delete older backups based on age. So no, there is no good way to do this.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 999 total points
ID: 40391390
you can make a script that deletes older files, and make that run with task scheduler
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40391453
Sounds like a workaround, I'll try find the commands to test that
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 999 total points
ID: 40391677
if you're not good at scripting, you can ask on EE to make one, in programming section
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40408213
Thanks to all for answering, looks like I'll need another more comprehensive backup solution as Microsoft's Windows Backup does have its limitations and just offers the basics. What else would you expect for free I guess.....
0