Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ff booksmark- what can take it away?

Posted on 2014-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
when i see ff bookmarks, i don't see any before june (in the backup/restore section). i have had years of bookmarks, but just realized they may be gone.

what operation can be take it off? i remember i might have run ccleaner? does that wipe off bookmarks? any other way to restore older bookmarks?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40390242
Ccleaner can delete your bookmarks.  Refer to this thread https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/958802 for more information.

That may or may not be the cause of your problem.

Read the link carefully, at the bottom is another link to possibly recovering your lost bookmarks but no guarantee given that any of the suggestions made there will work, I suspect that too much time has gone for any recovery to work.  Make a backup of your present bookmarks files (profile folder) before you do any recovery work.

You could try running an undelete application - Recuva possibly - on your profile folder and see what files it can recover.  If it could find files going back to June you might be able to recover your bookmarks file that way but I suspect too much time has passed.

I run an external bookmarking application rather than use Firefox's one - Linkstash.  This is a commercial application, free to try for 30 days.  I also back it up regularly.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 40390261
Yes CCleaner does have a reputation for messing with FF's bookmarks

Hopefully you'll have some automatic backups though

Open your Library in FF (I usually get there from Downloads > Show all downloads)

Click on All Bookmarks ,then at the top of the Window Import and Backup

Hover over REstore and  all the restore points that FF has made for your bookmarks should be listed.

Click on the most recent, click OK to replace and you're done :)

If you have no dates listed then you may be out of luck
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40390270
like db said ... :)
0