?
Solved

How to configure sending emals using SMTP in scrips file

Posted on 2014-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-15
I have a script file that for taking hot backup and it's send emails when it's done, i need to enable the SMTP.

This is the email configuration line :

blat.exe F:\body.txt -to eample@test.com -subject "Svn backup" -attach F:\backup_log_%current_date%.log

exit
0
Comment
Question by:Mahmoud Noubani
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40390138
You need to add the -server parameter to define your SMTP server:

-server Your_SMTP_server

If you don't have the standard port (25), add a port like this:

-server Your_SMTP_server:other_port
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 40394300
also you might need to add sender details and all this will only work if smtp server is configured in your environment.
get in touch with your exchange administrator, he should be able to provide you all those details.
0