Solved

can no longer remote desktop to PC #2 after setting static ip address on it.

Posted on 2014-10-19
30
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I set up a static IP address (via IPV4) on PC # 2 at home, to address an oracle issue on that machine.

That seemed to go ok, but now I can now longer RDC into PC # 2 from PC # 1, which previously I was able to do when it had a dymanic IP address. I get the standard "Remote desktop can't connect to the remote computer for one of these reasons [etc. etc.] I've re-booted both machines. PC # 1 can read the files on PC # 2 via the network, and both are on the same Homegroup . . .

I set the static ip address as 192.168.1.55, to insure I'd never have a collision with other devices.

PC # 2 definitely allows RDC.
0
Comment
Question by:Gadsden Consulting
  • 15
  • 12
  • 3
30 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40390080
Can you not connect to PC2 via IP or hostname?

Can you try restarting the Windows Firewall Service on PC2 aswell?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 250 total points
ID: 40390084
Also run ipconfig /flushdns on PC1 and then on PC2 run ipconfig /flushdns and ipconfig /registerdns
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gadsden Consulting
ID: 40390093
Roshan

-- I flushed DNS on PC # 1, then tried it again, didn't work.
-- then I tried to connect via IP, and that worked ! (but why is that ? I haven't changed the PC name).

but thanks ! I'm in :-)
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40390094
Yeah on PC 2 run ipconfig /registerdns and all should be well.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40390096
It will be due to the old ip being associated with the hostname of PC 2 at the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gadsden Consulting
ID: 40390107
Roshan,

ok, sounds good and makes sense. I'm working on my Oracle issue at the moment, but will flush / register on PC # 2 shortly, and close out.

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40390129
No problem :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gadsden Consulting
ID: 40390212
ipconfig /registerdns resulted in "The requested operation requires elevation". This is odd since it's on C:\ drive I assume and everything should be good there. I do have an external (internal actually) E:\ drive that used to be the main drive, and there are some permission issues on E:\drive. But C:\ should be fine, I installed Windows 7 clean on this.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40390316
Oh sorry,

Launch Command Prompt as admin by typing in cmd in the run bar and then right click it and then click "Run as administrator"

Then type in IPConfig /RegisterDNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gadsden Consulting
ID: 40390358
ok, did that, it says "Registration of the DNS resource has been initiated ... Any errors will be reported in 15 minutes."

-- so I'll give it 15 minutes just to be sure. . . .

Thx.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40390377
Give the PC2 a restart and PC1, then on PC1 do another IPConfig /flushdns and then retry the connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gadsden Consulting
ID: 40390606
still can't connect by PC name . . . but IP address works. I'll re-boot and let you know.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40390616
So on PC2 you've ran command prompt as admin and then you ran ipconfig /registerdns

On PC1 you've ran command prompt as admin and then you ran ipconfig /flushdns

Give PC2 a reboot and see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gadsden Consulting
ID: 40390620
re-booted and still can't connect by PC-name, but IP works.

no big deal, but would be nice to know.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40390625
From PC1 can you ping the hostname of PC2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gadsden Consulting
ID: 40391761
will try tonight, thanks for the follow-up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gadsden Consulting
ID: 40393199
I can successfully ping Stephen-PC but can't connect . . .
Ping resultsStephen-PC pings back with a different IP- what is that ? When I enter "what is my IP" on Stephen-PC, it says 71.121.146.132
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40393693
Can you post a screenshot of the static ip information you set on PC2 as i think the DNS settings maybe incorrecty set. Also does PC1 have a static IP? If ao post a screenshot for me.

That IP is the IP provided by your ISP when you get your broadband line so its your WAN IP.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 250 total points
ID: 40394295
open hosts file at C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc with the help of notepad and please add below entry -

192.168.1.55   Stephen-PC

restart both PCs and it should work fine. you might not be able to edit that file, try to opne notepad with run as admin or in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 40394297
sorry forgot to mention that it needs to be done on PC1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gadsden Consulting
ID: 40394359
thanks to both, I will try tonight, but it might be tomorrow night before I get to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gadsden Consulting
ID: 40396098
Pramod - connected as Stephen-PC, didn't have to re-boot . . .

looks like I'm good !

but curious how it found Stephen-PC before I set the static IP

Roshan,

here's the static IP info
static IP info
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40396273
I believe if you were to remove that entry in the hosts file the issue would be resolved,  but bear in mind its not best practice to lrave entries in the local host file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gadsden Consulting
ID: 40396619
Roshan, I'll remove the entry tonight and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40396811
Aslong as the DNS Server on both machines is the Default Gateway 192.168.1.1 this should be ok!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gadsden Consulting
ID: 40396870
ok, thx !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gadsden Consulting
ID: 40398216
after removing the entry from hosts, it didn't connect. Re-booting now . . .

Here's the setup on both
IPconfig both machines
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gadsden Consulting
ID: 40398268
re-booted both machines after commenting out PC # 1 in hosts, didn't work.

Added back in to hosts - worked !

I'm good, but like I said, I'm curious how it was  resolved prior to the static IP.

Thx.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 40410628
one thing to note about host file is you forcefully tell a computer to use a specific IP against a name so whenever you do changes to the static IP, you will also need to update hosts file.
For previous case, if you really want to dig, I can help just tell me how dynamic IP was obtained I mean was there any dhcp configured? what is 192.168.1.1 because all the queries are routed to default gateway, how is your dns setup? as per Ipconfig output I can see DNS suffix as home so your computer always try to resolve the name as Stephen-PC.home
are these computers in workgroup or domain?
lot of things to check, it can be within above things or might be something else as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gadsden Consulting
ID: 40411211
Pramod,

thanks for the followup. I'll post another question if it becomes an issue. The home setup is pretty stable so I don't expect any changes in the near future.
0