?
Solved

iphone / ipad test I can do to see if my device's battery doesn't last long.

Posted on 2014-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
I have an iphone 5 and an ipad, though I am specifically wondering about the iphone.

Is there a 'standard' battery test people have cooked up to test how long the battery runs?  Either an app or something you can do, like turn on the brightness 100%, turn on Bluetooth, wifi then stream a Netflix movie and just time how long the movie plays for.  just something relative to other people.  I didn't do this when it was new and now it's 1 3/4 years old.  does apple replace under applecare for battery 'complaints'?

If I do map my walk or other things when out walking, I get maybe 2 - 3 hours at most on a full charge (I guess that would be a good test? Mapmywalk, just leave it still on your deck outside the house and see how long the battery lasts?  or no motion would not use nearly as much as walking? Would have to turn off screen off settings so display keeps running, etc.

I DO KNOW THAT SOME THINGS GOBBLE POWER MORE THAN OTHER THINGS.  That's not the point.  Just seems 2 - 3 hours is too short? (I don't know the true number because I turn off the app when battery is low so I am not stuck in the woods with no phone : )

I'd love a specific series of steps that people have done and how long their phone ran for to see that 'yeah, I'm within 15 - 20 minutes of most people... '  or 'damn, I got 3 hours and everyone else is reporting 5 hours'.
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40391444
Not a direct answer to your question, but the following guide by an ex-Apple employee helped me track down the battery drain issue in my iPhone and should help you identify yours, as you clearly have a problem:

http://www.scottyloveless.com/blog/2014/the-ultimate-guide-to-solving-ios-battery-drain

Usually something is preventing your iPhone from going into standby and you have to figure out what by process of elimination.  It can take a while, but well worth the effort.

Apple might replace the battery under AppleCare - never tried personally and don't have the extra care plan.

My old iPhone 4S which my daughter now uses is about 3 1/2 years old and has great battery life still (lasts most of the day when she isn't playing games 24x7)!!

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 40391484
Thanks. I don't really think I have a problem like that describes. Just the tendency for rechargeable batteries to not hold as much of a charge over time from the repeated chargings.  Being 1 3/4 years old, it's been charged a bunch of times.

just like to see how mine compares to others out there.

Had dinner w/ a friend last night who mountain bikes / uses mapmyride app.  he agreed that GPS apps suck down battery life. but nothing specific as to how long his phone will last when on the trails.  I'm looking for specifics to see if mine is below average for storage capacity.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40391643
I had a 3 hour mapmyride journey a while back and the battery lasted the entire journey with about 50% spare from memory.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40391945
Here is how to get more info about your battery state: http://ipod.about.com/od/usingios4/qt/Iphone-Battery-Meter-Ios-4.htm
This article says you should have 8-10 hours of use: https://www.apple.com/iphone/compare/
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 40391999
sorry, I'm looking for something like a performance test / benchmark test that I can run specific steps and see how long the battery lasts.  Having apple say 8 - 10 hours doesn't say what you are doing with it in those 8 - 10 hours.

thanks anyway.
0