Solved

VB.net Excel Add-in Problem installing on Parallels virtual machine with Windows 7

Posted on 2014-10-19
7
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
Hi

I have an Excel VB.net (2007) Add-in, which I have installed on many machines
I tried installing it on the Parallels virtual machine with Windows 7 (on a Mac)
and I got the following error:

1
0
Comment
Question by:murbro
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Does you virtual machine have internet access, which you have tested with a browser in the Virtual Machine?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
Comment Utility
Does the setup log file give any more information?
0
 

Author Comment

by:murbro
Comment Utility
Hi. Yes the virtual machine does have internet access that I have tested in the browser. The setup log file doesn't give me any more information
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Can you access

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?Linkid=158197

from your browser in the VM?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
Comment Utility
I tried downloading from the link in the error message and I go a 404 status from the web site. I used this link http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/LinkId=158917.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
that's not the link displayed?

Can you access

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?Linkid=158197
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:murbro
Comment Utility
Thanks very much. Internet explorer had problems due to a proxy server running on the machine. Thanks for the direction!
0