Solved

Windows update error

Posted on 2014-10-19
15
667 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
I am working on a remote computer that has been infected, mainly with PUPs.  I believe after running numerous scans I have resolved this issues.  Rkill found several issues which have all been resolved.  When attempting windows updates I get error code 6B7 & 641.  Seems to pertain to security updates for  .Net Framework and Microsoft Office 2010.  When I attempt to go to Microsoft's "fixit" tools page for Windows updates I get an error going to that page from Chrome (even though I can access it from my computer) and IE won't start.

I have done a sfc /scannow - no issues
I have uninstalled the IE 11 update
Started the computer in a clean boot state
I have rechecked for updates and am installing only the IE updates - says successful
I have reset Google Chrome
Restarting the computer
IE still will not start
0
Comment
Question by:MagsMcKinley14
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40390770
Try the following to see if it helps:

Go to Control Panel, Internet Options, Advanced and click on Reset. See the check box (default is unchecked) that will do a full reset. Click on the box to set the option, OK out and allow the reset to take place. Restart the computer. See if that helps.

With respect to Windows Updates and the fact you ran SFC, you may need to try a Windows 7 Repair Install.  You need the Windows 7 DVD to do this. Here is a Seven Forums tutorial to assist you.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 40390794
Resetting user customizations failed on Resetting IE settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 40390797
Any other suggestions for the Windows Update resolution?  As I said I am working remotely.  Thanks!
Mags
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40390799
Try the Windows Repair Install as I suggested. That is about all that is left (given what you have tried).  

If Repair Install does not work, you will need to back up and reinstall Windows.

You will need local access to the computer to effect the repairs above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 40390803
John I don't know how that would be possible since I do not have physical access to his computer.
What about the IE error...I've never seen that before.
Mags
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40390804
MagsMcKinley14 --
I am a little confused.  This is what I understand.
1)  Windows Updates installs only those for IE.  But  not for other Windows/Office apps which show errors 6B7 & 641.
2)  IE will not start.  Do you get error messages?
3)  Is the MS fixit page the only webpage that you cannot reach using Chrome?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40390806
Also, the question below:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28540363.html

that you ask is essentially the very same question (same computer, same problem, with multiple effects. I am deleting this question above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 40390809
John I posted it separately because I felt it was unrelated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 40390811
Hi Jcimarron -

1)  Windows Updates installs only those for IE.  But  not for other Windows/Office apps which show errors 6B7 & 641. Correct
2)  IE will not start.  Do you get error messages?  No it simply attempts to start but then closes
3)  Is the MS fixit page the only webpage that you cannot reach using Chrome?  Yes, so far.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40390823
The computer in question has had viruses that apparently have had a deeply rooted impact. That is why I suggest a Repair Install (other corrective actions have not worked). Assuming this works here, it will fix the wireless problem as well. That is why I wanted to keep the discussion to one question.

I am not sure how, but you need to work with the user to determine how to do the Repair Install, or, probably easier, back up and reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 40390833
Thanks John...I will speak to him.  Thankfully the wireless situation is not causing a problem (at this point) as he is able to connect to the internet.

Why wouldn't I be able to access the Microsoft "fixit" page??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 40391059
John thanks...he is deciding what he wants to do.  Everything is working well now (except for updates and IE) so I highly suggested he make sure he has a current backup.
Thanks again,
Mags
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40391065
@Mags - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help you.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40392524
MagsMcKinley14---
" Everything is working well now (except for updates and IE) "    Hmmm.  These were the two main problems in your original post, and you say they are still not fixed?

"Thankfully the wireless situation is not causing a problem "  What wireless problem?

I am not trying to have you change the Accepted Solution, but, of the issues in your original post, just what has been fixed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 40392720
Thanks for getting back.  Same issues.  John doesn't feel we have a solution except to do a repair or clean install of Windows 7 and I have been working remotely so I would need to get the computer from my customer.  If you have some other ideas for the Windows Updates - Office 2010 and .NET Framework 4.1 - failing to update or IE to work I would love to hear them...tried several solutions for update errors 80246007 & 80070002 and 6B7 (Office) & 641 (Framework) with no positive results.  The Window update says it has updated to IE 11 but I still can not start it .

The wireless issue is that he is connected wirelessly however his wireless icon has a gold circle in it and and it says he is connected to his network but that he is not connected to the internet although he is.  Any suggestions?

Thanks Jcimarron.
0