Solved

How can I combine a VMware VM that has files in two folders?

Posted on 2014-10-19
14
499 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
As you can see, I have a VM with only one Disk...
VM (Edit Settings)
At some point I think the VM disappeared in vCenter and I added a new VM using the exact same options as before and used the same disk.  This created a new folder of files.  Here's the two folders...
VM (Original folder)VM (Second folder)
If you look at timestamps, it appears that things are being referenced in both folders although I don't know how or why. What do I need to do to safely combine these folders?  This is my vCenter VM for reference.
0
Comment
Question by:matt1237
  • 8
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 120
ID: 40390766
Do you have Storage vMotion ?

This can allow you to migrate your VM to another datastore, and it will migrate all the files into the same VM folder.

otherwise if you have no Storage vMotion, you will have to manually reconstruct your VM, and move files.

(and the VM will need to be off to do this)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:matt1237
ID: 40390771
No I don't believe I had storage vMotion. Here's what I am running:

Two datastores on this physical ESXi machine
Running VMware vSphere Essentials Kit - Details at bott of this page
.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40390814
If you only have Essentials you do not have Storage vMotion.

If this bothers you, you will need to do the following.

1. Power off the VM.

2. Remove the VM from the Inventory. (do not delete from disk!).

3. Create a new Custom VM, with a new name, remember this name, because this is the folder you will need in Step 4. Do not add a disk at this stage.

4. MOVE the VMDK file to your new folder. (this is the important file which contains the OS and Data)

5. Edit the VM you created in Step 3, and add a new disk, and browse to your existing disk.

6. Power on VM, and check it works!

7. You can then remove the other files and folders not in use.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:matt1237
ID: 40390826
Wow... sounds pretty easy, thanks.  I will give this a whirl after work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:matt1237
ID: 40391337
Everything went as planned up to step 6.  Since the VM I was consolidating was my vCenter VM I had to VMware vSphere Client to copy the VMDK file to the new datastore where I had created the new VM after powering vCenter down. I used vSphere Client to add the disk to the new VM and then fired up the new vCenter. The new recreated/copied VSphere Web Client shows absolutely no resources (VMs, datastores, etc). I'm guessing that's because my changes were made in ESXi but not in the actual vCenter VM... so what can't I do to fix that?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40391402
This is normal that you would have to create the VM, directly on ESXi.

After starting vCenter Server, vCenter Server should find the new VM.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:matt1237
ID: 40392140
I understand that but this case  seems to be different when the unrecognized VM is vCenter itself.  Even though it starts up and I log in, it doesn't even recognizing that it itself exists and I think that is why I can't see a single other VM, host, data enter, data store, network, or any resource from the vSphere Web Client though I can when connecting direct to the ESXi host. Maybe I have to do a manual database update of the vCenter VM ID or something???  I'm not that experienced with VMware.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40392298
You don't update the vCenter Database manually.

vCenter Server should discover all VM server automatically.

If you connect to vCenter Server via the vSphere Client, is it different?.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:matt1237
matt1237 earned 0 total points
ID: 40392764
Yes it is completely different.  BUT good news... I had a wild hair when I noticed the VMware tools was not installed on my new vCenter VM.  After installation and reboot, suddenly everything started showing up again in the vSphere Web Client. I'm not positive that's what fixed it, but I didn't do anything else so I'm thinking that must have been the issue???  Thank you for the tips Hancock!!!!
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40392804
No VMware Tools installed a VMware VM, you bad boy!

This is not a new vCenter VM, it's the same, just "merged in a folder!"

Weird, never seen it!

As for the solution, it is what it is!

It does not affect the running VM resources!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:matt1237
ID: 40392822
Gulp... thanks for being gracious with me :)  I reaaaaally appreciated your first outline above though and that's why I pay to be here on Experts Exchange.  God bless!
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40392941
and to you, see you soon!

Thanks for your kind words, and that's why I volunteer as an Expert for EE!

Méiyou wenti

 (No problems in Chinese!)

Andy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:matt1237
ID: 40392949
Yes, I've seen your name at the top of the lists here before so was honored to get 10 seconds of your time. I'm a web developer so don't have time to know everything there is to know about things like VMware though I still enjoy it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:matt1237
ID: 40403740
Hancock gave the solution but there was a hangup that wouldn't allow me to complete his solution.  I believe I found the last remaining piece to his solution in my particular case.
0