Solved

Most suitable Linux distro for older Sony VAIO VGNFS570 laptop from 2005

Posted on 2014-10-19
18
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
What could be the best linux distro for my older sony vaio VGNFS570 laptop from 2005? I need some linux version that will detect my laptop devices (battery, dvd, wifi, etc...) and light enough it won't get stuck while using it.

Any recommendation? I need something easy to install from my CD reader, just like i would do with a live CD.
0
Comment
Question by:celtician
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40390856
You can try a light version of Ubuntu: lubuntu or Puppy Linux: http://www.puppylinux.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 40390869
i downloaded lubuntu but i'm unable to boot from it so i can install the OS
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40391080
Ubuntu is the easiest distribution to work with.  If the light version will not work, try the full version.

Side note:  Downloading an ISO image file and burning it to CD or DVD does not produce a bootable disc.  In order to make a bootable CD or DVD, the image file must be burned as an ISO image using ISO burning software.  Both Roxio and Nero can do this, but the procedure is not as simple as it should be.

I generally advise clients to use Alex Feinman's freeware ISO burner which is much easier to use when producing bootable CDs/DVDs from ISO images.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 40391330
Download UNetBootIn. With this software you can download and create bootable USB sticks very easy.

http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net

Try Elementary OS.

http://elementaryos.org
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40392033
You can
dd if=whatever.iso of=/dev/sdb
and have ISO burned to USB stick
Or you can use Suse image recorder to do same in windows
Then you have bootable USB stick (not live USB like from netbootin)

Your computers' specs say it has 1GB of RAM
It is perfectly capable of running unity2d or KDE without 3d effects.
You might want it 2GB ...
Kingston tells to me doubling RAM and reaching maximum will cost me 60€

Best laptop distro is usually OpenSUSE, though with reduced capability hardware Ubuntu 14.04 LTS might be better choice.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40392843
>> but i'm unable to boot from it so i can install the OS
Is your CD drive set to boot in the BIOS? Do you need to press a key during boot to get a bootmenu from which you select the CD drive?

You did burn the .iso file to a CD according the instructions right? https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Lubuntu/GetLubuntu
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40392873
https://docs.sony.com/release/specs/VGNFS570_mksp.pdf
I promise "modem" will never work, rest shoud work once you get updates from internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 40395983
These are the files written on the CD im trying to boot/install the operating system from (see picture attached). They look like windows execuables to me... What iso should i burn to CD (no DVD please as DVD reader lens is not working on this laptop) if i want to install linux on a operating-system less laptop?

I have choosen Lubuntu, i dont know if this is the best choice for my machine, anything better than this??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 40396203
>I have choosen Lubuntu, i dont know if this is the best choice for my machine, anything better than this??

Lubuntu works. But it's impossible to say if it's the best for you. Try it and see if you like it!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40396217
With 1G you can have KDE. Lubuntu is more for <256M systems.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40396232
Ubuntu14 means you can have zswap (internet will tell you what is it good for)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40396303
I have lubuntu running on a 8 year old laptop - runs fine 😊
0
 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 40396520
Oops i forgot to add the file i was talking aobut, here it is. i dont think i can install lubuntu from this... can i?
files-lubuntu.JPG
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40396537
i have kubuntu running on late G4 MAC with 2GB - runs fine too..

For install - use server CD allowing only SSH ( only if you want to manage system remotely)
Once in system with internet connection you can use "tasksel" to install gnome, unity, kubuntu, xubuntu, lubuntu, ubuntu studio or any other spinoff you want. KDE and studio will take about 600MB of RAM when started, others will use less.
Your videocard is quite toothless, while there is some 3D acceleration it will not run unity3d, and 3D in KDE will be far from usable speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 40404346
I Need to know if i can install on a clean drive (no OS) lubuntu from the files on the CD in the picture above... can anyone confirm what should i download please?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40404500
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 500 total points
ID: 40404539
>I Need to know if i can install on a clean drive (no OS) lubuntu from the files on the CD in the picture above... can anyone confirm what should i download please?

Looks like an older version of some Ubuntu-installation (including lubuntu since the root folder in your pic would look the same on several different distributions).

Have you downloaded the file from here? https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Lubuntu/GetLubuntu

This is the 14.10 lubuntu 32-bit download link: http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/lubuntu/releases/14.10/release/lubuntu-14.10-desktop-i386.iso
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40456700
14.04 is long time support release, it is very good in regard that you will not need to reinstall for next 5-10 years.
0