Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Query Join Tables

Posted on 2014-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
I have two tables, which i need to run a query against to extract a distinct list from.

The tables are as follows:

tblProductVariants
ID,intProductID,txtVariant
1,1,Size
2,2,Size
3,2,Colour
4,3,Size
5,4,Size
6,4,Colour


tblProductConfigurations
ID,txtConfiguration,intVariantID,intProductID
1,Small,1,1
2,Large,1,1
3,XL,1,1
4,Small,2,2
5,Large,2,2
6,XL,2,2
7,Red,3,2
8,Blue,3,2
9,Green,3,2
10,White,3,2

Im trying to figure out the query syntax to allow me to get a distinct list of sizes (small/large/XL) where the txtVariant in tblProductVariants = Size

I will also need to do the same for colours, whereby i need a distinct list of colours where the txtVariant = Colour.

Can anybody help?
0
Comment
Question by:net-workx
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 2000 total points
ID: 40391058
Hello,

here is the code for sizes :

select distinct txtConfiguration as sizes 
from tblProductConfigurations t left join tblProductVariants tt on t.intVariantID=tt.id and t.intProductID=tt.intProductID
where txtVariant='Size'

Open in new window


and here is the code for colors:

select distinct txtConfiguration as sizes 
from tblProductConfigurations t left join tblProductVariants tt on t.intVariantID=tt.id and t.intProductID=tt.intProductID
where txtVariant='Color'

Open in new window


All can be tested here: http://sqlfiddle.com/#!3/54d97/2
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40391447
It's better to work with ID's since they are usually indexed columns and you can avoid typos:

SELECT DISTINCT C.txtConfiguration
FROM tblProductConfigurations C
	INNER JOIN tblProductVariants V ON (C.intVariantID = V.ID)
WHERE V.ID=1 -- Size

SELECT DISTINCT C.txtConfiguration
FROM tblProductConfigurations C
	INNER JOIN tblProductVariants V ON (C.intVariantID = V.ID)
WHERE V.ID=3 -- Colour

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40393162
select distinct pc.txtConfiguration as sizes
from tblProductConfigurations pc
inner join tblProductVariants pv on
    pc.intVariantID=pv.id and
    pc.intProductID=pv.intProductID
where
    pv.txtVariant='Size'
   
select distinct pc_size.txtConfiguration as sizes
from tblProductConfigurations pc
inner join tblProductVariants pv on
    pc.intVariantID=pv.id and
    pc.intProductID=pv.intProductID
inner join tblProductConfigurations pc_size on
    pc_size.intVariantID = (SELECT TOP (1) pv_size.ID FROM tblProductVariants pv_size WHERE pv_size.intProductID = pv.intProductID and pv_size.txtVariant = 'Size') and
    pc_size.intProductID=pv.intProductID
where
    pv.txtVariant='Color'
0