?
Solved

Sent mail prior to certain date do not appear in Outlook 2013

Posted on 2014-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hi there

I have configured my Outlook for Office 365 yesterday but I can only see the sent mail in the Sent Item folder only from yesterday

Not before, They do appear online....Any help please?

Tanks
0
Comment
Question by:M SOS
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 500 total points
ID: 40391200
You may have set it up using POP/SMTP protocol, which will only keep a local copy of the sent emails that this particular client has sent since being configured. Deletions and forwarding and everything else are also affected. For example, if you had three computers all set up this way, each would only have its own sent emails, and not be synchronized with each other. In order to synchronize your folders between the inbox and the server you will need to use IMAP or Exchange protocol instead of POP/SMTP.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 40391429
First of all, open OWA (https://outlook.office365.com/) and check there. Let us know whether you can see the missing messages from OWA, so we can guide you further.
0