Solved

Cannot update/Upgrade to Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-10-19
7
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
I am trying to update a Windows 8.0 laptop. The system says that I cannot update to 8.1 because Windows is not up to date. "Before you can get Windows 8.1 from the Store, you need to install the latest updates from Windows Update." Windows Update says that "No important updates are scheduoled to be installed. We last checked today."

Does anybody know how to resolve this issue so that I can move forward with this upgrade?
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
7 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40391001
Try installing driver updates (chipset and video specifically) to see if that helps. I don't think so, but check this.

Windows 8.1 is a different operating system with respect to Windows 8. It is not an update. The upgrade is done from the Microsoft Store. If you have done the latter (Store) and the upgrade will not work, then you need to do a Windows 8 Refresh.

Refresh is done from Action Center, Recovery. Refresh will keep your data but make you reinstall later applications. Do the Windows 8.1 upgrade before installing applications.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 40391026
I went to internet Explorer 11 so I could search for drivers adn I got a pop-up error box:
WerFault.exe - Application Error
The instruction at 0x774ab89a referenced memory at 0x00000008. The memory could not be read."
Click OK to terminate the application.
WERFault is part of Windows Error Reporting which is currently disabled in Services. Clicking on OK, does not clear the error window and from Task Manager Internet Explorer is not running.

Weird!! Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40391029
I think you have deeper problems than just the Windows 8.1 upgrade. So for stability going forward, Refresh Windows 8, then go to Windows 8.1, then reinstall applications. I have done this when Windows 8.1 came out a year ago and then system has run ever since.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 40391041
Makes sense. I'll backup data and try that.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40391381
it looks like a corrupt windows 8, so you can try running a repair first :  http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/26095-repair-install-windows-8-a.html
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40391452
You should look at the updateconsole again. When were the last updates installed and what were these (name one number). Then we can determine if your system is up to date or not. If updating does not work, next step would be to download and run the free SUR (System update readiness tool).
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40401873
@LostInWindows  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0