Solved

Best netbook under $300 for linux

Posted on 2014-10-19
6
404 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Howdy all i'm looking for a netbook with good driver support for Linux, and build quality is always a concern. What are you issuing, what issues have you run into.
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Stirling
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Davy Paridaens
ID: 40391625
what is the reason you want a netbook under $300?
If you are plannig to use Gui then the performance will be bad.
I suggest you invest more in the hardware($800).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ben Stirling
ID: 40391920
I have seen several people running on netbook hardware. This is going to be an edc for light work; I have a main laptop for heavy lifting.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ben Stirling
ID: 40392318
example I am looking at the ASUS X200MA-DS02
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16834231686
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ben Stirling
ID: 40394330
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Ben Stirling's comment #a40392318

for the following reason:

I had to answer this question with my own digging
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 40393676
MSI is worth looking at pricewise too...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 40393747
Already deleted question after less than a day...
0