?
Solved

Exchange 2007 on SBS 2008 services won't start

Posted on 2014-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
My SBS 2008 box was converted to a VM, worked fine. Then I re-sized a secondary drive. Everything fell apart
I do not have a good backup - the drive that got re-sized was giving issues and would not complete a backup.
Now exchange will not run correctly. the topology service has issues, information store will not start.
without those I cannot even try to mount the mailbox databases.
I have no hair left - please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:tbennett1985
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40391069
Are the database files on this secondary drive? Run chkdsk on the secondary drive to ensure there aren't any underlying issues with the disk. Might also be worth running it on the host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbennett1985
ID: 40391090
It ran a chkdsk after the resize. It made some repairs at that time.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40391104
OK it sounds like your database file may have some issues. Do you have a backup of your database? Post up any errors/warnings in the Event Logs relating to Exchange.

You can try using eseutil to see if the database file needs repairing. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998249%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40391303
What kind of errors are we seeing in the Event Logs? Especially when you start the Information Store. What events does it generate.

So, I assume the AD Topology service is started? What errors is it getting?

I am assuming just one DC? The SBS box Exchange is on?

When you virtualized SBS it may have left a ghost/hidden NIC around from the old physical system. Check device manager for hidden devices. Also, did you install VM integration tools (not sure if you are VMware or Hyper-V). These will often add NIC drivers.
0