?
Solved

Symantec Enterprise Vault

Posted on 2014-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
Looking for step by step help on getting Symantec Evault 11 to run on Windows 2012R2
we are using just the journaling and the the archiving and exchagne 2013
0
Comment
Question by:MainSail2007
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40391357
Well, the only option for you to read the manuals (that came along with the software) carefully and  take notes on prerequisites, required  SQL settings, user account for Vault, etc..,  . I too had wished for some straight through options but could not find it.

You have to take care of the prerequisites, configuration part on your DC, your exchange.  Do not install SQL unless you meet all the prerequisites. You should have a plan with regard to configuration & implementation. I would suggest to set up a lab and test it before implementing in production.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MainSail2007
ID: 40392122
Thank you Zacharia; however we are in a crunch to get this installed and looking for something really simple to install and get configured.  How did you find the install process??
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1500 total points
ID: 40392871
I would recommend professional services on this.  I have done dozens of installs and you can get into trouble if you have not training and don't know what best practice configuration is.

In general, you will need to install SQL, define policies (probably just as critical as installation), and do the inst EV install

For base EV install here's a link to install

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L7Ks_eEVlW4
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40393669
If you are familiar with the old versions of Vault, reading the manuals of  Verion11, will be enough. If not I suggest you to set up a test lab and look into details.

If you can get a professional service from the Vender, that would avoid all your issues. Since we had previous versions, the whole manuals and support from Symantec, solved a few glitches. If you want to have something very simple and quick to install then look for Barracuda.

https://www.barracuda.com/products/messagearchiver/models#SUB
0
 

Author Comment

by:MainSail2007
ID: 40406195
I wish I would have purchased the Barracuda product however still looking for outside folks to help on the Symatnc product
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 40422591
For eDiscovery and searches this is a full fledged product versus an email dump with Barracuda.  This has saves many of our customers $100k for the discovery piece.
0