Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 and Excel 2007

Posted on 2014-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I have a Table in Access 2007, which I want to export the data structure including the field properties to Excel 2007.  is this possible, if Yes, how is it done.  Thank u
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 1400 total points
ID: 40391127
Hello,

you can use the Database Documenter under Database tools and then after you click on it it will offer you option to select object which you want to document and after that you click ok it will provide you with details on the object (table) and then you can do usual options (print, save, email) and as you requested export of that report to excel..
Capture1.PNG
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 600 total points
ID: 40391811
You can also loop through the Fields collection, and then further through the Properties and Attributes of each Field. Something like this:

Dim dbs As DAO.Database
Dim tdf As DAO.TableDef
Dim fld As DAO.Field
Dim prp As DAO.Property

Set dbs = Currentdb
Set tdf = dbs.TableDefs("YourTAble")

For each fld in tdf.Fields
  '/ export to Excel here
  For each prp in fld.Properties
    '/ export Properties to Excel here
  Next prp
Next fld

For the "export" methods. you could use automation, or you could just dump everything to tables in your Access database, then use TransferSpreadsheet to move that over to a new Excel workbook.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40391906
Well answered with the correct response, thank u.
0