Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javascript Variable Variables

Posted on 2014-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
I seem to remember doing this in the past and stuck.
I have variables being created throughout the page like something_1 = one.  I am trying to put two variables together like 'something_' and '1' to return the value of the variable, 'something_1'
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<script src="//code.jquery.com/jquery-1.9.1.min.js"></script>
  <script>
    $(function(){
    var x = 'something_';
    var y = '1';
    var z = x+y
alert(z); // should be 'one' but is 'something_1'

})
  </script>
  <meta charset="utf-8">
  <title>testing</title>
</head>
<body>
  <script>var something_1 = 'one';</script>
  <script>var something_2 = 'two';</script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Scott Fell,  EE MVE
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40391137
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40391141
else : http://jsfiddle.net/auy1dewL/1/
    $(function(){
        var x = 'something_';
        var y = '1';
        window[x+y] = "10"; // global variable
        alert(something_1); // 10
    });

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40391145
or : http://jsfiddle.net/auy1dewL/2/
    $(function(){
        var ns = {};
        var x = 'something_';
        var y = '1';
        ns[x+y] = "10";
        alert(ns.something_1); // 10
        alert(ns["something_1"]); // 10
    });

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40391148
something_1="Hello";    
y = '1';
alert(window['something_'+y]);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40391196
Thank you Leakim.  I think you missed what I was after.  The variable something_1 was already defined.   You both helped though.

http://jsbin.com/vutaco/1/
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<script src="//code.jquery.com/jquery-1.9.1.min.js"></script>
  <script>
 $(function(){
        var ns = {};
        var x = 'something_';
        var y = '1';
        
        alert(window['something_'+y]);
    });
  </script>
  <meta charset="utf-8">
  <title>testing</title>
</head>
<body>
  <script>var something_1 = 'one';</script>
  <script>var something_2 = 'two';</script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40391213
This is the final use case in datatables to dynamically inject a new row

http://live.datatables.net/veqigohe/1/edit
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40391221
this is what I'm showind ID: 40391141
0